"Is the food here expensive?"

Translation:Thức ăn ở đây có đắt không?

March 2, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

CarolynCam11

I'm fairly certain that we were told the word "đắt" as it stands means expensive. We have never come across the word "tiền" yet in our lessons. Why is it all of a sudden used here, and what is it's meaning?

March 2, 2017

Huy_Ngo

"tiền" means money, adding it makes no change to the sentence.


CarolynCam11

I used "phải không," and it was marked incorrect, with the correction "tiền không."


Duyen595678

You could also write: "Đồ ăn ở đây có mắc tiền không?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.