1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Is the food here expensive?"

"Is the food here expensive?"

Translation:Thức ăn ở đây có đắt không?

March 2, 2017

5 Comments


CarolynCam11

I'm fairly certain that we were told the word "đắt" as it stands means expensive. We have never come across the word "tiền" yet in our lessons. Why is it all of a sudden used here, and what is it's meaning?


Huy_Ngo

"tiền" means money, adding it makes no change to the sentence.


CarolynCam11

I used "phải không," and it was marked incorrect, with the correction "tiền không."


KflHZ

So I'm guess ở đây có means HERE... I do not understand the use of có.


Duyen595678

You could also write: "Đồ ăn ở đây có mắc tiền không?"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.