1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Зараз п'ята година."

"Зараз п'ята година."

Translation:It is five o'clock now.

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


Zonia435615

I put. "Right now it's five o'clock." and it was marked 'wrong'. Why? When in the dropbox it says: 'Зараз' = 'now', 'right now', 'at the moment'.... (???)


LazyEinstein

I put "Now it is five o'clock." It was wrong also.


Mr.Xee

It seems to me "now" or "right now" must be in the end of a sentence.


AndrewPota1

The apostrophe should be with o, not with clock because it is short for "of"


EwwHelena

Почему не принимает "This is..."?


RianFinn

Я говорю англiйською и не можна казати this is 5 o'clock в англiйськiй мовi: "It is" правильно а "this is" неправильно тому що коли ми говорим про час, кажим it's/it is навiть якщо ви кажите "сейчас" або "это" (не зовсiм знаю). Це просто як ми говоримо. сподiваюсь що я вам допомiг)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.