"The man plays with his bowl."

Translation:Der Mann spielt mit seiner Schüssel.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


fraanmarelli

why is "seiner" and not "ihm" ?

February 24, 2013

marziotta

"die Schüssel" feminine, the bowl --> seine Schüssel = his bowl (at Nominativ)

"mit" goes always with DATIV --> "mit seiner Schüssel"

"Der Mann spielt mit ihm" means "The man plays with him"

February 24, 2013

ayham220

Thank you!

February 17, 2014

Kriese

Isn't SchUssel the word for key?

March 15, 2013

sorini

the word for key is (der) "Schlüssel" (it has an extra "L")

March 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.