1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man plays with his bowl."

"The man plays with his bowl."

Translation:Der Mann spielt mit seiner Schüssel.

February 24, 2013

5 Comments


fraanmarelli

why is "seiner" and not "ihm" ?


marziotta

"die Schüssel" feminine, the bowl --> seine Schüssel = his bowl (at Nominativ)

"mit" goes always with DATIV --> "mit seiner Schüssel"

"Der Mann spielt mit ihm" means "The man plays with him"


Kriese

Isn't SchUssel the word for key?


sorini

the word for key is (der) "Schlüssel" (it has an extra "L")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.