"Saturday is the sixth day."

Translation:Субота - шостий день.

March 2, 2017

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zonia435615

What about, "Субота є шостий день." ? "Є" signifies "is" in the sentence. Why is 'є' consistently deleted? Using the 'є' is correct & a proper form of speech. Why do we remove it?


RianFinn

Linking verbs are not used in Ukrainian unless they need to be used to show a different tense other than the present (past/future було/був/була (was) or буду/будеш/etc. (will be)). The only times you use Є is when you want to say "There is/are something" (Є люди тут) or "I have" (У мене є).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.