1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Dada yangu ni mrefu"

"Dada yangu ni mrefu"

Translation:My sister is tall

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


Jake635697

Is this an exception to having singular possessive pronouns start with a "w"?


leighforbes

Hi Jake, Yes, you're right. I've copied the note below from the "People" skill:

Note: The exceptions to this [possessive pronoun prefix] rule are certain kinship nouns that come from Arabic: baba, mama, bibi, babu, shangazi, binamu, rafiki, dada, kaka, etc. These nouns take the y- agreement in the singular and the z- agreement in the plural.

Accordingly, "my sister" will be "dada yangu" whereas "my sisters" will be "dada zangu."


Orbfluid

Thank you!

Most of the words without a noun class prefix indicator, that are written the same way in their plural form, are from Arabic right? I don't know Arabic so I'm having a hard time distinguishing the Arabic loanwords from other words.


SarahConnor

I thought Yangu was for Mine pl. Why isn't wangu here if its singular?


Sabina424611

Went not wangu? The sister here is singular right?


Catriona28475

Please read the other comments in this discussion. You will find the answer in the comment by Leighforbes three years ago. Kinship terms (like 'sister') take y- and z- agreement.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.