"È una buona domanda."

Translation:It is a good question.

February 24, 2013

11 Comments


Rampant

Why isn't this "E una domanda buona?" Does anyone have a reference for when the adjective goes before/after the noun?

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

This link has some info: http://www.italyworldclub.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm Unfortunately the list of adjectives changing meaning with position isn't complete: for instance "un alto ufficiale" is a high official, "un ufficiale alto" a tall official.

February 24, 2013

coloraday

So those adjectives that can be placed on either side of the noun precede it when used figuratively, and follow it when used literally, e.g. un uomo grande = a big man whereas un grand'uomo = a great man

July 30, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Yes, omg, I was trying to think about some explanation for that since it occurs in my own language, yours was perfect

March 6, 2014

JoonieM

Thanks for the link -- a portal for some grammar and lots of other interesting things!

February 24, 2013

DerekSimms

That is a good question...

January 10, 2019

bucci_p

Could you also say "buona domanda" like how in English you would just say "good question" ?

February 13, 2017

LlamaNation01

Teachers way of saying: "Sorry, I have no idea what the answer is."

December 13, 2014

Interrobang3

"Spiacente, non so la risposta."

February 15, 2015

crown_of_legends

About half of the things I'm getting in the adjectives are about answers/questions

September 9, 2015

MichaelASm314026

Is brava only used for "good" when it refers to people and buona when it refers to non-people?

March 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.