1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una buona domanda."

"È una buona domanda."

Translation:It is a good question.

February 24, 2013

16 Comments


Rampant

Why isn't this "E una domanda buona?" Does anyone have a reference for when the adjective goes before/after the noun?


f.formica
Mod

This link has some info: http://www.italyworldclub.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm Unfortunately the list of adjectives changing meaning with position isn't complete: for instance "un alto ufficiale" is a high official, "un ufficiale alto" a tall official.


coloraday

So those adjectives that can be placed on either side of the noun precede it when used figuratively, and follow it when used literally, e.g. un uomo grande = a big man whereas un grand'uomo = a great man


GuerraAmanda

Yes, omg, I was trying to think about some explanation for that since it occurs in my own language, yours was perfect


JoonieM

Thanks for the link -- a portal for some grammar and lots of other interesting things!


DerekSimms

That is a good question...


Milad405258

The tips of this lesson said when we are using the adjective "buona" before a noun, we have to cut the end "a" and said ex: Buon cane So why isn't it "buon domanda"?


f.formica
Mod

I'm not sure what the tips say, because they're different between the website and the apps and I'm not even sure what unit this appeared in, but the actual "rule" is that "buono" behaves like "uno":

  • uno stato -> un buono stato
  • un uomo -> un buon uomo
  • un cane -> un buon cane

While the feminine "buona" is never elided in modern Italian, except in some old locutions:

  • una casa -> una buona casa
  • un'ora -> una buona ora BUT "alla buon'ora"

TimTreffry

The hints said "buon" before the noun e.g. "buon cane".


MichaelASm314026

Is brava only used for "good" when it refers to people and buona when it refers to non-people?


bucci_p

Could you also say "buona domanda" like how in English you would just say "good question" ?


LlamaNation01

Teachers way of saying: "Sorry, I have no idea what the answer is."


Interrobang3

"Spiacente, non so la risposta."


crown_of_legends

About half of the things I'm getting in the adjectives are about answers/questions


Jason2559

È una buona domanda con una buona risposta


GoranLarss

The mobile version's tips clearly says that when buono comes BEFORE the noun it drops the o. Isn't it the same for buona; it will drop the a???

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.