1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Jioni njema Rehema"

"Jioni njema Rehema"

Translation:Have a good evening Rehema

March 2, 2017

9 Comments


Katred2

Why would "good evening" not be an acceptable translation for this one?


William_Bezodis

I suppose because 'good evening' is a greeting but the translation should be wishing you a good evening.


Catriona28475

It just marked me correct for "Good evening" so they must have added this answer. (April 2018)


JudithJane

They just told me it wasn't okay. April 20th 2020


knoedelfri

I dont get from the lections when to use njema and mwema. Could someone explain?


Catriona28475

If you go to the lesson on adjectives and click on the tips & notes (light bulb), there is a lot of information on adjective agreement.

The form mwema is used with the M/WA noun class, e.g.:
"mwanafunzi mwema" = the good/kind/nice student .

Nouns in class N/N (including "jioni") take a rather complicated variety of prefixes on the adjective, usually m-, n- or nothing. But point 4 says that the adjective -ema is an exception, as the prefix becomes nj- with a class N/N noun.
So: "Jioni njema" = Good evening, "soksi njema" = nice socks.


circumbendibus

Is this for hello, or goodbye?


Leo_Moonyz

What's the Difference between "Habari a jioni" and "Jioni Njema"?? Which one is more common??


Catriona28475

"Habari za ...?" (you missed out the 'z') is a question, meaning "news of...?", and requires an answer, usually "Nzuri" (good, fine).
"Jioni njema" is not a question (just as "good evening" is not a question).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.