"Habari za usiku?"

Translation:How is the night?

March 2, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ddbeachgirl

Question: Habari za usiku - how is the night? Habari za jioni - how is the evening? Are these correct?


MadelynWri

I'm trying to find a way to remember that "usiku" means "night", so I've come up with "you sleep good" (which sort of rhymes with "usiku" I'm guessing, although without audio I can't be sure) as a memory aid. Hope this helps someone! :)


Bree93799

Lol awesome. After ive played this level over n over i realized "Asubuhi" and "Usiku" both have "u"s and "mchana" makes me think "morning after" becasue it's afternoon


NIYONZIMAU1

Thank you, it helped me too❤


Francoise876798

I lived in Tanzania for a while and you would only say 'habari za usiku' to a prostitute! It's actually offensive. Generally at night people would say 'habari za jioni' - even though 'joini' is 'evening'


dariiaasophie

Which is the difference between "za", "ya" and "la"?


tumwebazes

"Za" is used with prurals and "ya" for singular


Vanessa119505

I KNOW IT'S A LONG COMMENT BUT PLEASE READ IT. IT MIGHT HELP SOME OF YA'LL OUT. DIFFERENCE BETWEEN YA, ZA,LA E.T.C : 'Ya' &' La' are used if the "ngeli" of the word being talked about is li- ya. Za is used if the "ngeli " of the word talked about is i-zi or * u-zi*. They all mean the same thing- it's like [--'s] in English but can not be used on the same word because all words are categorized in a different "ngeli". For example, you can say "gari LA Juma ni kubwa" ( Juma's car is big) in singular but " magari YA Juma ni kubwa (Juma's cars are big) in plural. Another example is you can use the ngeli of li-ya for the word 'gari'( car) but can not use the same ngeli if talking about living things like people or animals. I hope you know what "ngeli" is cause I don't know how to translate it in English & I hope this helps you. I'm from Kenya so you can take my word for this. I just came here to earn xp not learn. I'm sure of my statement.


tnajb

When is za used and when is ya used?


gossy16

Why is "how are you today?" accepted as correct for /Habari ya leo?/ but "how are you tonight?" is not accepted as correct for /Habari za usiku?/ ?


ActualDrZoidberg

It's not that you're incorrect. It's just that the course is still in beta. I imagine it's helpful to them to point out places that need work, though (politely, of course), so definitely keep doing that.


AgodawgOcean

Are "usiku"-night and "siku"-day realted? I just thought they might be because of their similarities.


Here-and-Now

Yes, perfectly. But I am just a beginner


Lavitas

The translation of "za" is "of" but it means "your"?


Joanne394981

It seems very inconsistent in these. Habari za usiku? Can't be translated as News of the night? but Habari ni nzuri must be News is good!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.