"Habari za usiku?"

Translation:How's the night?

March 2, 2017

18 Comments


ddbeachgirl

Question: Habari za usiku - how is the night? Habari za jioni - how is the evening? Are these correct?

March 2, 2017

bwana-b

Yep.

March 7, 2017

MadelynWri

I'm trying to find a way to remember that "usiku" means "night", so I've come up with "you sleep good" (which sort of rhymes with "usiku" I'm guessing, although without audio I can't be sure) as a memory aid. Hope this helps someone! :)

April 28, 2017

Bree93799

Lol awesome. After ive played this level over n over i realized "Asubuhi" and "Usiku" both have "u"s and "mchana" makes me think "morning after" becasue it's afternoon

July 10, 2017

Bree93799

Because* sorry

July 10, 2017

NIYONZIMAU1

Thank you, it helped me too❤

November 14, 2018

Eugenia543834

Yes, perfectly. But I am just a beginner

March 5, 2017

tnajb

When is za used and when is ya used?

September 27, 2017

Sveaboda

Which is the difference between "za", "ya" and "la"?

December 10, 2017

saakilAbdr

So wrong go learn swahili because im in kenya like if you are to

December 18, 2018

Lavitas

The translation of "za" is "of" but it means "your"?

May 16, 2017

AmandaLucio

I was about to ask the same question.

April 4, 2017

gossy16

Why is "how are you today?" accepted as correct for /Habari ya leo?/ but "how are you tonight?" is not accepted as correct for /Habari za usiku?/ ?

May 10, 2017

ActualDrZoidberg

It's not that you're incorrect. It's just that the course is still in beta. I imagine it's helpful to them to point out places that need work, though (politely, of course), so definitely keep doing that.

June 13, 2017

DenaeViera

I wondered the same thing

May 14, 2017

StephenDon259456

Usiku is night but not am option in the tedt

December 16, 2017

Francoise876798

I lived in Tanzania for a while and you would only say 'habari za usiku' to a prostitute! It's actually offensive. Generally at night people would say 'habari za jioni' - even though 'joini' is 'evening'

October 10, 2018

Joanne394981

It seems very inconsistent in these. Habari za usiku? Can't be translated as News of the night? but Habari ni nzuri must be News is good!

August 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.