"Tu es seul."

Translation:You are alone.

February 24, 2013

23 Comments


TaylorMacAwesome

If you're speaking to a woman and say the same thing, would it be "Tu es seule"?

February 28, 2013

Mustakarhu

yes :)

March 16, 2013

sammy_delrey

Or maybe "Vous êtes seule" - it's more polite, especially if you don't know them that well :)

August 20, 2014

TillBalcre

Wouldnt it be 'vous êtes seuls' in that example? Or am i mistaking

January 6, 2015

Bethkulele

Not if you are using it for formality (as opposed to using it for the plural)

December 2, 2015

Bob_Larry

Suprisingly Single, Ready To Mingle!

January 14, 2015

SheltonMat

YOU DON'T KNOW MY LIFE!!!

April 28, 2017

MatthewAnd16

How do you distinguish between saying "you are alone" and "you are lonely"?

WordReference indicates that "alone" is often distinguished by the phrase "tout seul", whereas "seul" by itself seems to indicate "lonely". But it doesn't appear to be cut and dry. Perhaps "solitaire" is a better word, lacking context, to specifically indicate "lonely"?

April 9, 2015

Orcmilk

Wow, this lesson is savage.

June 21, 2016

AlexandruL2

how would you say are you single? (as in no boyfriend)

January 9, 2014

jamielane13

Je suis célibitaire.

January 4, 2015

Jasonjjli

whats the difference of seul and seule

May 10, 2014

BenjaminFraser

Seul is masculine, whereas you add on an "e" to get a feminine word.

May 11, 2014

JonathanKi782653

:(

June 18, 2016

DuoFlash

April 11, 2017

ppanwichai

Can I use "vous êtes seuls." when I am talking to a group of men or mixed-gender people, or "vous êtes seules." when I am talking to a group of women if they are the only group left in that area?

October 2, 2014

Joybounce

Yes. :)

March 13, 2019

MugtabaGar

For "vouse êtes seul" do you pronounce "êtes" with an 's' as in with a liason? Or stop at "êt" and then continue with "seul"? (Sounds kinda unnatural) :/

December 28, 2014

Bethkulele

How would you add a liason there? Im trying to pronounce it with a liason and i cant hear a differnece

December 2, 2015

AliDadban

tu es seule and tu es seul are indistinguishable when listening, and both should be accepted IMO

August 3, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.