1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu es seul."

"Tu es seul."

Translation:You are alone.

February 24, 2013

23 Comments


TaylorMacAwesome

If you're speaking to a woman and say the same thing, would it be "Tu es seule"?


sammy_delrey

Or maybe "Vous êtes seule" - it's more polite, especially if you don't know them that well :)


TillBalcre

Wouldnt it be 'vous êtes seuls' in that example? Or am i mistaking


Bethkulele

Not if you are using it for formality (as opposed to using it for the plural)


Bob_Larry

Suprisingly Single, Ready To Mingle!


SheltonMat

YOU DON'T KNOW MY LIFE!!!


MatthewAnd16

How do you distinguish between saying "you are alone" and "you are lonely"?

WordReference indicates that "alone" is often distinguished by the phrase "tout seul", whereas "seul" by itself seems to indicate "lonely". But it doesn't appear to be cut and dry. Perhaps "solitaire" is a better word, lacking context, to specifically indicate "lonely"?


Orcmilk

Wow, this lesson is savage.


AlexandruL2

how would you say are you single? (as in no boyfriend)


jamielane13

Je suis célibitaire.


Jasonjjli

whats the difference of seul and seule


BenjaminFraser

Seul is masculine, whereas you add on an "e" to get a feminine word.


ppanwichai

Can I use "vous êtes seuls." when I am talking to a group of men or mixed-gender people, or "vous êtes seules." when I am talking to a group of women if they are the only group left in that area?


MugtabaGar

For "vouse êtes seul" do you pronounce "êtes" with an 's' as in with a liason? Or stop at "êt" and then continue with "seul"? (Sounds kinda unnatural) :/


Bethkulele

How would you add a liason there? Im trying to pronounce it with a liason and i cant hear a differnece


AliDadban

tu es seule and tu es seul are indistinguishable when listening, and both should be accepted IMO

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.