1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea îi dă ei un curcan."

"Ea îi ei un curcan."

Translation:She gives her a turkey.

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


anajdonadon

Doesn't "ei" mean "they"?


potestasity

"ei" is indeed the nominative/accusative third person plural masculine personal pronoun. BUT, it's also the genitive/dative third person singular feminine one... In this sentence, "ei" is in the dative case.


Max_Matthews

Why is ei there at all?


Victoria684052

Why is this not 'she gives them a turkey?'


abcdefg-1

'She gives them a turkey.' = 'Ea lelor un curcan.'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.