1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Erkennst du ihn?"

"Erkennst du ihn?"

Translation:Do you recognize him?

March 8, 2014

39 Comments


bralu

Is the "know" totally bad in this case? Like "Do you know him?"


fredericktp

I think "kennst du" is to know but "Erkennst du" is recognize.


MisssSandra

and "bekannt" also derived from the verb "kennen" means "known". unbekannt=unknown. It helps to learn them in groups I think. :)


lisaqbot

And yet, these are used interchangeably in English.


maddymvr

They aren't. You can know someone and not recognise them and vice versa. Recognising is more to do with identifying someone due to their physicality; you could recognise someone because you have seen them before, but never have met them and therefore not know them.


lisaqbot

That's completely true. But in everyday speech, people use these terms very very loosely and would easily swap one out for another. "know" is a term that gets bandied around a lot and can be very subjective.


shaawon

Why 'ihn' and not 'ihm'?


EshedBA

In this specific phrase, 'him' is the accusative, therefore it's ihn. If it was the dative it would have been ihm. Hope I helped you out.


VoodooChile0714

Du bekommst ein Lingot wegen dein schickes Profilbild! ;-)


Omerzohar1

with ihm it was "do you recognize to him?"


abulgher

What's wrong with "Are you recognizing him?" ?


MarkBennett6

It's possible, but much less common. "recognize" is a stative verb (where you don't actually "do" anything) and these are not usually used with -ing Compare: "what do you know" with "what are you knowing". The -ing option is possible but much less natural.


hungover

I can picture this question being used at a police lineup or something like that.

Basically it's fair that Duolingo wouldn't know to accept it, but that's not to say that they shouldn't ever.


MisssSandra

A lingot for Mark. Excellent explanation. As a native english speaker I would definitely not ever say "are you recognizing him" and Mark has explained why this is so. Thanks, Mark.


PrdivojeKr

Great info! I didnt know that. Tnx


2GreyCats

Bravo! Gut gemacht, Mark! (Ich lehre Grammatik...)


tholenst2

Should be correct in my opinion.


GauthierMcL

I can think of several contexts in which 'Do you know him?' and 'Do you recognize him?' could be used interchangeably. Even though I recognize the difference, I believe 'know' should be accepted. To 'cognize' is what we do when we make the first 'file' about a person in that computer between our ears. When we see them again, we might think, "I know that person."


PhineasGSquire

The sentences can be used interchangeably in some cases but not all. We may as well learn the specific German meaning so we don't make errors in the many cases the sentences are not interchangeable.


AdrianJosh

the second option is 'make out' does it mean... you know?


LorenaDiazGarcia

No, it's like "can you make out the words in that poster?"


naqoura

is "er" a suffix? if so what does it mean?


devansh.sharma

I thought "erkennen" would be dative!


sammarru

Hm, how to see the difference between ihm and ihn? It has same meanings right? "Him", so when i must use ihm or ihn? Is it direct and indirect object? Thanks before :D


MarkBennett6

Yes, it's all about direct and indirect object. It works like der - den - dem er - ihn - ihm _r - _n (direct object) - _m (indirect object)


Mentalengine

Recognize is american. In English it is recognise


MarkBennett6

I know what you mean: I prefer "-ise" spellings and teach them to my students. OED recognises both forms as standard British English, though, so if "-ize" is good enough for Oxford, we can't grumble too much that the majority of English speakers in the world prefer it. ;)


pedanther

Duolingo recognises both.


iamIncredible

I thought "you recognize him" would work but i was wrong


Name667629

"You recognise him?" is an colloquial abbreviation of "Do you recognise him?".


Ryan105847

I heard this as "Er kennst du ihn" and was VERY confused, haha


SteffieSproat

If I write "recognise" in the British English, I don't think it needs the "another translation - recognize" comment. We spell quite a few words differently in Britain compared with America; it's still the same word.


alibob99

It's automated - not some kind of slight on your language.

If you enter something other than the "main" translation on any sentence, it comes up with this. It's not saying it's a spelling mistake.


EaterofPumkin

So... is the "Do you" implied through conext, kinda like an english "Recognize him?"


mizinamo

No.

That it's a yes-no question can be seen by the fact that the verb comes first.

The fact that yes-no questions need "do" is an English thing; German doesn't need it and so "do" is not "implied" in the German sentence -- but has to be supplied when translating into English.


KeeganRyan3

I said "Recognize him?" because I was thinking it'd be fine to translate it to English with the "Do you" as an implied phrase.


mizinamo

No. Please use standard grammar on Duolingo.

Some informal things are accepted when they are reasonably widespread in writing (e.g. contractions, who instead of whom), but not leaving out do in a question or words such as gonna.


wrG33

At natural speech, I could not recognize the last word, though at the slower speech I can.


John173097

put do you recognize it. on an accident and it was accepted. ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.