"Vreau să merg la fratele meu!"

Translation:I want to go to my brother!

March 3, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


odt5

Couldn't this also mean "I want to go to my brother's house/place"? Or would that be something else? I've learned "la mine" "la tine" and "la dumneavoastră" for "my place", "your place", etc.


hptroll

Well, "to my brother's" is not accepted. Reported


Lng52-._

Is this correct: "Vreau să-mi văd fratele!" ("I want to go see my brother!")?


Ci0zcsyA

Sorry, but when in English we want to say "go to somebody's place" then the correct way is to use the Saxon genitive. So the translation of "vreau sa merg la fratele meu" is "I want to go to my brother's"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.