"Kijiko kimoja"

Translation:One spoon

3/3/2017, 2:04:04 AM

1 Comment


DiegoJaviUnlam

Numeral

-moja (declinable)

1) (cardinal) one

Derived terms

umoja ‎(“oneness”)

Usage notes

Used as an adjective; when the number is being used as an abstract value, use mosi.

Inflection

Inflected forms of -moja

Noun class | singular only

M-wa class | mmoja

M-mi class | mmoja

Ma class | moja

Ki-vi class | kimoja

N class | moja

U class | mmoja

Pa class | pamoja

Ku class | kumoja

Mu class | mumoja

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/moja

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_numerals

3/3/2017, 2:04:04 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.