1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunaendaje?"

"Tunaendaje?"

Translation:How do we go?

March 3, 2017

13 Comments


JamesTWils

How would one ask simply "Are we going?"


John M.

You would say "Tunaenda?" and give an upward inflection, much like how you would ask a question in English. A person could then reply "Tunaenda." which means "We are going". I know it's confusing at first, but you'll get it :)


JamesTWils

Oh, thank you, it turns out the problem is that I got so focused on prefixes that I did not see that -je suffix. I assume it has to do with "how" and we will get it at some point, though.


John M.

You're actually very correct! The suffix -je is used when speaking of how something will be done.


danielmokmad

You can also say "Je, tunaenda?" At the start of a sentence, "je" tells the reader/listener that your statement is a question.


Gazelle1596

But that Je is not equivalent to the ending -je. for clarification


1058abesolves

what is the difference between the Je at the beginning of a sentence and -je used as a suffix?


HappyatHeart

The difference between "je" used at the beginning of a sentence or at the end of a word is discussed briefly in the "Tips" section of the "Questions" lesson.


Gazelle1596

Actually, question tone in Swahili is downward, so opposite of English...


HappyatHeart

What does this phrase, "How do we go?" mean, exactly? It sounds odd to my ears. Is this a common Swahili phrase? Is this a very literal way of saying, "How should we get to that other place?" or is this a more figurative saying, like, "Hey, is everyone doing well?" Or does this mean something else entirely? Thank you for your input!


Joanne325766

It means "how are we going?" which I believe is another correct answer.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.