"Tunaendaje?"

Translation:How do we go?

March 3, 2017

10 Comments


JamesTWils

How would one ask simply "Are we going?"

March 3, 2017

John M.

You would say "Tunaenda?" and give an upward inflection, much like how you would ask a question in English. A person could then reply "Tunaenda." which means "We are going". I know it's confusing at first, but you'll get it :)

March 16, 2017

JamesTWils

Oh, thank you, it turns out the problem is that I got so focused on prefixes that I did not see that -je suffix. I assume it has to do with "how" and we will get it at some point, though.

March 16, 2017

John M.

You're actually very correct! The suffix -je is used when speaking of how something will be done.

March 17, 2017

danielmokmad

You can also say "Je, tunaenda?" At the start of a sentence, "je" tells the reader/listener that your statement is a question.

April 15, 2017

Gazelle1596

But that Je is not equivalent to the ending -je. for clarification

June 27, 2017

IndianaJayBird

je?

September 7, 2018

1058abesolves

what is the difference between the Je at the beginning of a sentence and -je used as a suffix?

August 21, 2019

Gazelle1596

Actually, question tone in Swahili is downward, so opposite of English...

September 13, 2018

JediJian

Pls explain

March 7, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.