"Mtoto wa kwanza"

Translation:The first child

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

kwanza (verbal noun of the ku class)

1) Infinitive of -anza

Usage notes

The form -a kwanza, which literally means "of the beginning" is used for first. See Appendix:Swahili numbers for more.

Ordinal numbers

Ordinals are formed by using -a ‎(“of”), which must agree using the verb prefixes with the class of the noun preceding it, followed by the number in question. The two exceptions are -a kwenda ‎(“first”) (kwenda is the infinitive/gerund of -enda ‎(“to begin”)) and -a pili ‎(“second”), which uses the counting form.

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kwanza

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_numbers

March 3, 2017

Theo_Bromin

What does the "wa" indicate in this sentence? Could I also just say "Mtoto kwanza"?

March 21, 2017

ArturoGmez10

I see that Swahili has a similar logic to that of the Romance languages, Wanafunzi wa Mexico Estudiantes de México

while in english it would just be mexican students

April 10, 2018

Joanne394981

Can this phrase be used to also mean the first (born) child in a family?

November 17, 2018

_nmordaunt

Based on my knowledge of other Bantu languages (I'm South African), I would say yes. They use this logic when describing the first child, wife etc.

May 8, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.