"Mama lala."

Translation:Mother sleep.

March 3, 2017

3 Comments


Jeff.Netto

So, is this supposed to mean "the mother's sleep" or "the mother is sleeping"?

("lala" by itself doesn't seem to be a verb, and if is means "sleep" (the noun), the sentence doesn't make much sense, right?)

Never mind, I just saw that it is a command, in this case, please add a comma, or at least an exclamation mark "Mother, sleep!"

March 3, 2017

PeterGauli

I think kulala alone literally means just lying down. But its used in the way of sleeping because people like to shorten things.

January 15, 2019

Dalaryn

Yep, its the command like 'go to sleep mom!'

March 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.