"Ninyi si mafundi"

Translation:You are not craftsmen

March 3, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinRasm1

"Fundi" can also refer to a handyman or someone who fixes something e.g. "fundi wa baiskeli" - bicycle repairman.


9EatOXTh

Or technician. A fundi bomba maintains water systems and a fundi umeme is an electrician.


Jb11131999

why is this not wa prefix for pl?


Theluji

The word is from another noun class, the JI/MA class. Singular is fundi, and it takes the ''ma'' prefix in plural.


evan242762

why did this not say "you are not a craftsman"?


Mark721417

Ninyi is the plural you


RayCootz

This should be "You are not a craftsman. "


Pandoamessi

I keep hearing 'Mini' si mafundi and I'm always a little confused

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.