"Ninyi si mafundi"

Translation:You are not craftsmen

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


JustinRasm1

"Fundi" can also refer to a handyman or someone who fixes something e.g. "fundi wa baiskeli" - bicycle repairman.

May 29, 2017

Jb11131999

why is this not wa prefix for pl?

March 3, 2017

Theluji

The word is from another noun class, the JI/MA class. Singular is fundi, and it takes the ''ma'' prefix in plural.

March 4, 2017

evan242762

why did this not say "you are not a craftsman"?

May 5, 2017

Mark721417

Ninyi is the plural you

May 6, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.