"A prefect is clean"

Translation:Kiranja ni msafi

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


Kole-Wright

I thought "safi" didn't take agreement prefixes?

March 3, 2017

SimonGren

I agree with you, I didn't think that either because it is an arabic adjective. But I guess it could be different in different countries?

May 20, 2017

Renata725212

In kiswahili arabic ( comming from arabic language ) adjectives don't take agreements with nouns.

October 2, 2017

pahash

Where is "Kiswahili Arabic" spoken?

May 15, 2018

Tamara695755

Much of Kiswahili (in Tanzania) has words which have come from Arabic. There is a lot of Muslim and Arabic influence in the entire language

July 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.