1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A prefect is clean"

"A prefect is clean"

Translation:Kiranja ni msafi

March 3, 2017

11 Comments


Kole-Wright

I thought "safi" didn't take agreement prefixes?


SimonGren

I agree with you, I didn't think that either because it is an arabic adjective. But I guess it could be different in different countries?


Ernst557459

safi is one of those exceptions that take a prefix for certain noun classes. Which ones, I don't remember, but I know 'a clean chair' is kiti kisafi.


Renata725212

In kiswahili arabic ( comming from arabic language ) adjectives don't take agreements with nouns.


pahash

Where is "Kiswahili Arabic" spoken?


Tamara695755

Much of Kiswahili (in Tanzania) has words which have come from Arabic. There is a lot of Muslim and Arabic influence in the entire language


Yung_Biden

I don't think Kiswahili and Arabic were meant to be combined--you seemed to assume that. @Reneta725212 meant to add a comma, "In Swahili, Arabic..."


Devilini

What's a prefect?


gloucester5

A child given extra responsibility in a school or classroom - they might be in charge of the lunch queues for younger children for example, or help staff with particular duties.


gloucester5

Can anyone tell me which class kiranja is from? I assumed it was ki-vi, but the agreement is wrong for the adjective (and the word is not in the dictionary at https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/).


Ernst557459

It is in TUKI Kamusi: http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/k.html

Like all nouns referring to living beings, the agreements are as for a-/wa- class nouns, but the plural is viranja.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.