1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They wear brown shoes."

"They wear brown shoes."

Translation:Họ mang những đôi giày màu nâu.

March 3, 2017

13 Comments


aaantman

Does it have to be "đôi giầy"? Can't it be just "giầy"? I don't see the english sentence mention "a pair", just "shoes".


Huy_Ngo

Yes, it have to be. If you don't want to use "đôi", you must use "chiếc".


StewartMM

Except doing that is marked wrong too.


Dan553966

Can the "những" be omitted?


SheTuti

You can perfectly say it without những and it is still plural (general concept): họ mang đôi giày màu nâu still means brown shoes and DL accept it.


Hillary602594

Why is the "những" present sometimes and not others??


jay41201

I think because it's an indicator of the plurality of something.


KflHZ

That's not really answering the question. We have had other questions utilizing they- ̣họ - and the plurality is implied without the use of những.


SheTuti

Họ is the 3. pl. pers. pronoun they and doesn't require any further plurality marker.

• Họ ăn một quả táo. – They eat an apple.

Những or các are used to express plurality for the classifier + noun they precede.

• Họ ăn những quả táo tôi đã mua. – They eat the apples I bought.

And a simple noun without classifier express plurality in its general meaning as well:

• Họ ăn táo. – They eat apples.


HelenaWorthen

Can anyone wear more than one pair at a time?


Mar198694

I think it's because 'they' is plural, so they also wear more than one pair of shoes


Bob519243

Why isn't "mac" an acceptable substitute for "mang"?


OngDuDu

mặc is for clothes worn on the body - according to the DL tips.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.