1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They wear brown shoes."

"They wear brown shoes."

Translation:Họ mang những đôi giày màu nâu.

March 3, 2017

9 Comments


aaantman

Does it have to be "đôi giầy"? Can't it be just "giầy"? I don't see the english sentence mention "a pair", just "shoes".

March 3, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, it have to be. If you don't want to use "đôi", you must use "chiếc".

April 20, 2017

StewartMM

Except doing that is marked wrong too.

December 19, 2018

Dan553966

Can the "những" be omitted?

June 12, 2018

SheTuti

You can perfectly say it without những and it is still plural (general concept): họ mang đôi giày màu nâu still means brown shoes and DL accept it.

August 13, 2019

Hillary602594

Why is the "những" present sometimes and not others??

June 13, 2018

jay41201

I think because it's an indicator of the plurality of something.

April 8, 2019

HelenaWorthen

Can anyone wear more than one pair at a time?

June 2, 2018

Mar198694

I think it's because 'they' is plural, so they also wear more than one pair of shoes

July 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.