1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist mein Ernst."

"Es ist mein Ernst."

Translation:I am serious.

February 24, 2013

91 Comments


gabrielzech

Just a tip: you could also say "im Ernst", which means "seriously".


heschmat

also:
das kannst du nicht ernst meinen = you've gotta be kidding!


sandeepa2

Danke schön


DukeDoon

Literally "in earnest". I love discovering links between German and "medieval sounding" English.


eshan943679

One of the exercise translate "Im Ernst" as "No kidding?". I am now confused.


ThatRandomLemon

"No kidding?" and "Seriously?" are fairly synonymous, no?


alizmo

Ist es dein ernst?( Are you serious?)


Raizzzz

What about "am Ernst" ?


Ms_Spaatkauf

I've also heard "Echt?" or "Ach echt?" What is more common in everyday use for saying "really?" or "seriously?" or "no way!"?


kokaxe

im Ernst vielen dank


AmirEF

Apparently the english word "earnest" and "in earnest" is derived from it.


[deactivated user]

    I answered: "I mean it" and it was marked OK. The OWL is learning, that there are many correct answers sometimes. :-)

    Das ist mein Ernst.

    Ja, im Ernst.

    Ich meine es so wie ich es sage. {gesagt habe}

    Ernsthaft! Das kannst Du mir glauben.

    and many more...


ClassiDuo

    So, you would say this if someone doubts what you have said, rather than as a way of describing your character/disposition?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, you are correct with your assumption. :-)


Djowann

      It's my seriousness... Seriously?


FisherLiz

      And I thought this was introducing my Ernest. . .


envacance

      Only if you are earnest about it.


Josh113410

      Das ist mein Bunbury.


Dortyol

      The importance of being "Ernst".


tomerisrael

      What is the difference between "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Ich bin Ernst"?


      [deactivated user]

        Ich bin erst. -> I am a serious [stern] man [in general] Es ist mein ernst. -> Just I am serious. "I mean it."


ginagillen

        what's wrong with "I am in earnest"


        [deactivated user]

          I would translate it back to German that way:

          "Ich bin von ernster Natur" , "Ich bin gesetzt" these are character properties/features.

          This is my opinion, anyone else to comment?


Laruthell

          To me, "I am serious" can mean two completely different things: "I am serious about what I was just saying" and "I am a serious person". Of those two, "I am in earnest" means the former. From reading the rest of this discussion, I gather that the meaning of the German "es ist mein Ernst" is also the former, so it seems a reasonable translation to me.


          [deactivated user]

            Agreed,

            sorry I overlooked the "in" in: "I am in earnest"


PatrickJac16

            You wouldn't include the in would you, you'd just say I am earnest? I think that is a correct translation, but it is quite an archaeic way to phrase it in English and I am serious is much more commonly used.


ElizabethM827532

            No, you would need to say 'I am in earnest' to mean 'I am serious about this'.


LB_StorM

            Is this how you say "I'm serious" in german? Not "ich bin [adjective]"?


wataya

            Yes. 'Ich bin ernst' would mean 'I am a serious person' . (Reminds me of Coen Brothers' 'A serious man' , great movie! )


E.T.s_Son

            So If I wanted to say "She is serious" it would be "Es ist ihr Ernst"?


            [deactivated user]

              Yes, this is correct.


marziotta

              I have googled it a bit, and "Es ist mein Ernst" means "I am serious" " I mean that" "I speak seriously". At least, that is what I understood, I am studying German like you! :)


ACardAttack

              Can "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Das ist mein Ernst" be used interchangeably?


Criculann

              A bit late maybe but yes, they can, although using "das" gives the sentence a slightly stronger meaning.


mtrosete

              Is this cognate of earnest?


reichenbachfall

              This is so confusing, why does es ist mein which means 'it is my' means something else in this case?


Laruthell

              Because the Germans say "es ist mein Ernst" in the same way that English speakers say "I am serious." You could translate it literally, "it is my earnestness," but that's just not what we say in English, even though that is what they say in German.

              Just think of a German speaker reading "he is losing his marbles" and thinking that he was playing with marbles outside and some rolled under a bush and wondering why it translates to "he is going crazy. " Sometimes whole phrases have meanings that may not be equal to the sum of the meanings of the individual words.


mattyc9

              I had a German foreign exchange student in high school who laughed for five minutes straight when he heard the expression "he drives me nuts". He kept laughing and saying "er faehrt mich Nuss!".


DanRope

              I translated it as the more literal "It is my seriousness", but the answer "I am serious" looks more natural, is there any logic behind this sentence or it's just an idiom?


Criculann

              It's more of a idiom. No native German speaker would say "It's my seriousness" if they wanted to say "Es ist mein Ernst" in English. Also "Ich bin ernst" means something like "I'm a serious person" but not "I'm serious about this".


Tor_Heyerdal

              Personally, I'm fully aware that "It is my seriousness" is highly unnatural English, and that no German person would translate "Es ist mein Ernst" into English using this literal construction, but I find that it helps me a great deal to remember the idiomatic construction in German if I use the literal translation, so I'm very glad that Duolingo accepts it. The unnaturalness of it in English helps me to remember it that much more, because there's nothing else I can associate that phrase with, which makes it easy to remember.


Ungewitig_Wiht

              I'm sure many a German would do so until they were told it is unnatural :Þ


Criculann

              Haven't seen any so far do it. Although it's possible if they don't know the correct way of saying it yet.


greenteacher

              "Ernst" = like earnest? Are they related?


Dahlioz

              Why not earnest?


MichaelMie19

              Is "Ich bin im Ernst" also correct? I thought I heard that quite a few times but I'm not sure...


chubbard

              I would like some native speaker to weigh in on this too. "Ich bin im Ernst" was also what I put, because, like you, I have this recollection of actually hearing this before (in a movie or something may be?). A Google search yielded only a handful of examples of this phrase, which leads me to believe it is wrong. But I swear I've heard this used! Anyone?


Minervas37

              I'm native and I've never heard "Ich bin im Ernst.". Perhaps, it was some kind of pun? For the German translation for "The Importance of Being Earnest", maybe?


AmaraSwark

              It is my aunt who did it, "I'm serious". This would help to remember it.


leweskiddy

              Ich glaube, daß es doch auch auf Englisch meint - 'I mean that seriously', oder?


Laruthell

              "I mean that seriously" and "I am serious" mean essentially the same thing (that you are not joking, basically).


rickjmill

              Is english so crazy for saying emotions as "I am [emotion/feeling]" without exception.

              I am hungry. I am angry. I am serious. I am happy.


Tor_Heyerdal

              Not as crazy as it would be if we said "I am hunger", "I am anger", "I am seriousness", or "I am happiness." lol.


Svenga80

              How would you say the following please, based on the above: You are serious He/She is serious We are serious You are serious They are serious


flv42

              Why not: I am earnest. Any reason, or should I report it?


              [deactivated user]

                Please read my posts/comments first. :-)


flv42

                To say that one is in earnest seems like a completely reasonable translation.


shieldgenerator7

                Does "honesty" work here? It didn't count it


dwduo

                The translation provided, "It is my seriousness," is pretty much nonsense.

                "I am serious" (given here) is much better.


EleA678993

                Maybe My Truth shiuld work


Russ_Eaton

                Clearly there is importance to being ernst


Carlina_Marie

                in that context why is "earnest" wrong?


Carlina_Marie

                How is "I'm" correct and "I am" incorrect?


0408mike

                Could also mean "I am in earnest".


Seamus-42

                "I am in earnest" ?


Minervas37

                I think "I am in earnest." is more like "Ich meine es Ernst." but I'm not 100% sure.


PatrickJac16

                Just like The Joker!


Jan.Sraml

                A suggestion that probably is a bit off the track, but I will report it nevertheles: "On my honour!" :)


Luciano718211

                So the Joker would say in German "Ist es dein Ernst?"


f0xG3_PatG

                Does "Mir ist Ernst" work? or "Ihr ist Ernst"?


Minervas37

                No.

                But, "Mir ist es ernst." and "Ihr ist es ernst." are correct sentences.

                Another possibility is "Ich meine es ernst." and "Sie meint es ernst.".

                Note that "ernst" is an adverb here. (That's why it doesn't start with a capital "E" here.)


Wanhm

                Do 'ernst' and 'angst' sound the same?


Alisastoten

                Nope, they sound a bit different. In Angst you have the German "A". I pronounce "Ernst" - eanst.


Alisastoten

                I found something like "Sie meint es ernst". Does it mean that she means it? And also the "Es ist ihr Ernst" which means the same, oder?


KcSinaqua

                Es ist mir Ernst?


TravisRains

                I thought es means it? So this looks like "It is my serious."


lakis108604

                Would "it is my earnesty" work as well?


ElizabethM827532

                No, earnesty is not a word in English


NatalieMur515462

                English is a very rich language with many, many synonyms: to be in earnest is the same as to be serious about something


NatalieMur515462

                English is an extremely rich language with words from so many other languages. A perfectly acceptable alternative would be "I am in earnest" and that should be accepted


TSDub

                Es ist mein Ernst und heiß mir nicht "Shirley"


SimonWerman

                Any reason why "I am sincere" should have been marked wrong?


Petrus_Leite

                Can other possessive pronouns be used in this sentence?


RobertHJMa

                'Ich ernst', is the correct interpretation of (I am serious) surely?

                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.