1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist mein Ernst."

"Es ist mein Ernst."

Translation:I am serious.

February 24, 2013

93 Comments


gabrielzech

Just a tip: you could also say "im Ernst", which means "seriously".


heschmat

also:
das kannst du nicht ernst meinen = you've gotta be kidding!


sandeepa2

Danke schön


Raizzzz

What about "am Ernst" ?


eshan943679

One of the exercise translate "Im Ernst" as "No kidding?". I am now confused.


ThatRandomLemon

"No kidding?" and "Seriously?" are fairly synonymous, no?


alizmo

Ist es dein ernst?( Are you serious?)


Ms_Spaatkauf

I've also heard "Echt?" or "Ach echt?" What is more common in everyday use for saying "really?" or "seriously?" or "no way!"?


kokaxe

im Ernst vielen dank


AmirEF

Apparently the english word "earnest" and "in earnest" is derived from it.


backtoschool

I answered: "I mean it" and it was marked OK. The OWL is learning, that there are many correct answers sometimes. :-)

Das ist mein Ernst.

Ja, im Ernst.

Ich meine es so wie ich es sage. {gesagt habe}

Ernsthaft! Das kannst Du mir glauben.

and many more...


ClassiDuo

So, you would say this if someone doubts what you have said, rather than as a way of describing your character/disposition?


backtoschool

Yes, you are correct with your assumption. :-)


Djowann

It's my seriousness... Seriously?


wataya

Ja, im Ernst!


FisherLiz

And I thought this was introducing my Ernest. . .


Wayne____

Only if you are earnest about it.


Josh113410

Das ist mein Bunbury.


Dortyol

The importance of being "Ernst".


tomerisrael

What is the difference between "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Ich bin Ernst"?


[deactivated user]

    Ich bin erst. -> I am a serious [stern] man [in general] Es ist mein ernst. -> Just I am serious. "I mean it."


ginagillen

    what's wrong with "I am in earnest"


backtoschool

    I would translate it back to German that way:

    "Ich bin von ernster Natur" , "Ich bin gesetzt" these are character properties/features.

    This is my opinion, anyone else to comment?


Laruthell

    To me, "I am serious" can mean two completely different things: "I am serious about what I was just saying" and "I am a serious person". Of those two, "I am in earnest" means the former. From reading the rest of this discussion, I gather that the meaning of the German "es ist mein Ernst" is also the former, so it seems a reasonable translation to me.


backtoschool

    Agreed,

    sorry I overlooked the "in" in: "I am in earnest"


PatrickJac16

    You wouldn't include the in would you, you'd just say I am earnest? I think that is a correct translation, but it is quite an archaeic way to phrase it in English and I am serious is much more commonly used.


ElizabethM827532

    No, you would need to say 'I am in earnest' to mean 'I am serious about this'.


LB_StorM

    Is this how you say "I'm serious" in german? Not "ich bin [adjective]"?


wataya

    Yes. 'Ich bin ernst' would mean 'I am a serious person' . (Reminds me of Coen Brothers' 'A serious man' , great movie! )


E.T.s_Son

    So If I wanted to say "She is serious" it would be "Es ist ihr Ernst"?


backtoschool

    Yes, this is correct.


marziotta

    I have googled it a bit, and "Es ist mein Ernst" means "I am serious" " I mean that" "I speak seriously". At least, that is what I understood, I am studying German like you! :)


ACardAttack

    Can "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Das ist mein Ernst" be used interchangeably?


Criculann

    A bit late maybe but yes, they can, although using "das" gives the sentence a slightly stronger meaning.


mtrosete

    Is this cognate of earnest?


reichenbachfall

    This is so confusing, why does es ist mein which means 'it is my' means something else in this case?


Laruthell

    Because the Germans say "es ist mein Ernst" in the same way that English speakers say "I am serious." You could translate it literally, "it is my earnestness," but that's just not what we say in English, even though that is what they say in German.

    Just think of a German speaker reading "he is losing his marbles" and thinking that he was playing with marbles outside and some rolled under a bush and wondering why it translates to "he is going crazy. " Sometimes whole phrases have meanings that may not be equal to the sum of the meanings of the individual words.


mattyc9

    I had a German foreign exchange student in high school who laughed for five minutes straight when he heard the expression "he drives me nuts". He kept laughing and saying "er faehrt mich Nuss!".


DanRope

    I translated it as the more literal "It is my seriousness", but the answer "I am serious" looks more natural, is there any logic behind this sentence or it's just an idiom?


Criculann

    It's more of a idiom. No native German speaker would say "It's my seriousness" if they wanted to say "Es ist mein Ernst" in English. Also "Ich bin ernst" means something like "I'm a serious person" but not "I'm serious about this".


Tor_Heyerdal

    Personally, I'm fully aware that "It is my seriousness" is highly unnatural English, and that no German person would translate "Es ist mein Ernst" into English using this literal construction, but I find that it helps me a great deal to remember the idiomatic construction in German if I use the literal translation, so I'm very glad that Duolingo accepts it. The unnaturalness of it in English helps me to remember it that much more, because there's nothing else I can associate that phrase with, which makes it easy to remember.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    I'm sure many a German would do so until they were told it is unnatural :Þ


Criculann

    Haven't seen any so far do it. Although it's possible if they don't know the correct way of saying it yet.


greenteacher

    "Ernst" = like earnest? Are they related?


Dahlioz

    Why not earnest?


MichaelMie19

    Is "Ich bin im Ernst" also correct? I thought I heard that quite a few times but I'm not sure...


chubbard

    I would like some native speaker to weigh in on this too. "Ich bin im Ernst" was also what I put, because, like you, I have this recollection of actually hearing this before (in a movie or something may be?). A Google search yielded only a handful of examples of this phrase, which leads me to believe it is wrong. But I swear I've heard this used! Anyone?


Minervas37

    I'm native and I've never heard "Ich bin im Ernst.". Perhaps, it was some kind of pun? For the German translation for "The Importance of Being Earnest", maybe?


AmaraSwark

    It is my aunt who did it, "I'm serious". This would help to remember it.


leweskiddy

    Ich glaube, daß es doch auch auf Englisch meint - 'I mean that seriously', oder?


Laruthell

    "I mean that seriously" and "I am serious" mean essentially the same thing (that you are not joking, basically).


rickjmill

    Is english so crazy for saying emotions as "I am [emotion/feeling]" without exception.

    I am hungry. I am angry. I am serious. I am happy.


Tor_Heyerdal

    Not as crazy as it would be if we said "I am hunger", "I am anger", "I am seriousness", or "I am happiness." lol.


Svenga80

    How would you say the following please, based on the above: You are serious He/She is serious We are serious You are serious They are serious


flv42

    Why not: I am earnest. Any reason, or should I report it?


backtoschool

    Please read my posts/comments first. :-)


flv42

    To say that one is in earnest seems like a completely reasonable translation.


shieldgenerator7

    Does "honesty" work here? It didn't count it


dwduo

    The translation provided, "It is my seriousness," is pretty much nonsense.

    "I am serious" (given here) is much better.


EleA678993

    Maybe My Truth shiuld work


Russ_Eaton

    Clearly there is importance to being ernst


Carlina_Marie

    in that context why is "earnest" wrong?


Carlina_Marie

    How is "I'm" correct and "I am" incorrect?


0408mike

    Could also mean "I am in earnest".


Seamus-42

    "I am in earnest" ?


Minervas37

    I think "I am in earnest." is more like "Ich meine es Ernst." but I'm not 100% sure.


PatrickJac16

    Just like The Joker!


Jan.Sraml

    A suggestion that probably is a bit off the track, but I will report it nevertheles: "On my honour!" :)


Luciano718211

    So the Joker would say in German "Ist es dein Ernst?"


f0xG3_PatG

    Does "Mir ist Ernst" work? or "Ihr ist Ernst"?


Minervas37

    No.

    But, "Mir ist es ernst." and "Ihr ist es ernst." are correct sentences.

    Another possibility is "Ich meine es ernst." and "Sie meint es ernst.".

    Note that "ernst" is an adverb here. (That's why it doesn't start with a capital "E" here.)


Wanhm

    Do 'ernst' and 'angst' sound the same?


Alisastoten

    Nope, they sound a bit different. In Angst you have the German "A". I pronounce "Ernst" - eanst.


Alisastoten

    I found something like "Sie meint es ernst". Does it mean that she means it? And also the "Es ist ihr Ernst" which means the same, oder?


KcSinaqua

    Es ist mir Ernst?


TravisRains

    I thought es means it? So this looks like "It is my serious."


lakis108604

    Would "it is my earnesty" work as well?


ElizabethM827532

    No, earnesty is not a word in English


NatalieMur515462

    English is a very rich language with many, many synonyms: to be in earnest is the same as to be serious about something


NatalieMur515462

    English is an extremely rich language with words from so many other languages. A perfectly acceptable alternative would be "I am in earnest" and that should be accepted


TSDub

    Es ist mein Ernst und heiß mir nicht "Shirley"


ChristophBassi

    From my experience with German, which is quite a lot for a non-native, "Ich bin Ernst" is much more common. Never heard this expression before.


GrasshopperPie

    "Es ist mein Ernst" is indeed an extremely common expression and means "I mean it seriously" or "I'm serious about this". Note that Ernst is capitalized because it is a noun. It does not describe the speaker's character. The same can also be expressed as: "Ich meine es ernst"

    On the other hand, the phrase "Ich bin ernst" (ernst lower case because it is an adjective) would only describe the speaker's character. But I don't think you will ever hear it in that way. Perhaps something like: "Ich bin ernst, verantwortlich und entschlossen…" The two phrases have completely different meanings.

    "Ich bin Ernst", as you wrote it, means "My name is Ernst" (because Ernst is capitalized.)


    [deactivated user]

      You should distinguish between "Ich bin ernst." -> some weird kind of 'I am without humour" or "My name is Ernst" [a common but old name in Germany] and "ES ist mein Ernst." -> "I mean it."

      Ist das dein Ernst? Are you serious?

      "Ich bin ernst" sagt niemand in Deutschland als alleinstehenden Satz wie "Ich bin klein." "Ich meine es ernst" -> You won't get any sweeties right now [as I told you before] - I mean it. Du bekommst jetzt keine Süßigkeiten. Es ist mein Ernst!


Scott31461

      If you type "Ich bin ernst." into Google Translate, it comes up with "I am serious." Why can't you just use that so you don't have to think of "It is my seriousness." (Es ist mein ernst.) which sounds awkward anyway?


MatthijsKo18

      Elsewhere in this discussion, people say that 'Ich bin ernst' means 'I am a serious person', which is subtly different.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.