"Es ist mein Ernst."

Translation:I am serious.

February 24, 2013

74 Comments


gabrielzech

Just a tip: you could also say "im Ernst", which means "seriously".

April 29, 2013

izzitty

Danke! :)

March 11, 2014

sandeepa2

Danke schön

March 1, 2015

Raizzzz

What about "am Ernst" ?

August 11, 2016

heschmat

also:
das kannst du nicht ernst meinen = you've gotta be kidding!

December 1, 2016

backtoschool

I answered: "I mean it" and it was marked OK. The OWL is learning, that there are many correct answers sometimes. :-)

Das ist mein Ernst.

Ja, im Ernst.

Ich meine es so wie ich es sage. {gesagt habe}

Ernsthaft! Das kannst Du mir glauben.

and many more...

October 19, 2013

Owlspotting

So, you would say this if someone doubts what you have said, rather than as a way of describing your character/disposition?

October 23, 2015

backtoschool

Yes, you are correct with your assumption. :-)

October 23, 2015

Djowann

It's my seriousness... Seriously?

June 25, 2013

wataya

Ja, im Ernst!

June 25, 2013

5oclockgazpacho

well played

July 31, 2013

FisherLiz

And I thought this was introducing my Ernest. . .

April 8, 2014

mulebeatsdrums

…and don't call me Shirley.

January 8, 2015

LB_StorM

Is this how you say "I'm serious" in german? Not "ich bin [adjective]"?

February 24, 2013

wataya

Yes. 'Ich bin ernst' would mean 'I am a serious person' . (Reminds me of Coen Brothers' 'A serious man' , great movie! )

February 24, 2013

E.T.s_Son

So If I wanted to say "She is serious" it would be "Es ist ihr Ernst"?

October 5, 2014

backtoschool

Yes, this is correct.

October 5, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Danke! =)

October 5, 2014

marziotta

I have googled it a bit, and "Es ist mein Ernst" means "I am serious" " I mean that" "I speak seriously". At least, that is what I understood, I am studying German like you! :)

February 24, 2013

tomerisrael

What is the difference between "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Ich bin Ernst"?

August 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ich bin erst. -> I am a serious [stern] man [in general] Es ist mein ernst. -> Just I am serious. "I mean it."

    September 12, 2015

ginagillen

    what's wrong with "I am in earnest"

    July 24, 2014

backtoschool

    I would translate it back to German that way:

    "Ich bin von ernster Natur" , "Ich bin gesetzt" these are character properties/features.

    This is my opinion, anyone else to comment?

    July 24, 2014

Laruthell

    To me, "I am serious" can mean two completely different things: "I am serious about what I was just saying" and "I am a serious person". Of those two, "I am in earnest" means the former. From reading the rest of this discussion, I gather that the meaning of the German "es ist mein Ernst" is also the former, so it seems a reasonable translation to me.

    July 24, 2014

backtoschool

    Agreed,

    sorry I overlooked the "in" in: "I am in earnest"

    July 24, 2014

PatrickJac16

    You wouldn't include the in would you, you'd just say I am earnest? I think that is a correct translation, but it is quite an archaeic way to phrase it in English and I am serious is much more commonly used.

    June 14, 2017

ACardAttack

    Can "Es ist mein Ernst" and "Das ist mein Ernst" be used interchangeably?

    December 27, 2014

Criculann

    A bit late maybe but yes, they can, although using "das" gives the sentence a slightly stronger meaning.

    November 6, 2015

mtrosete

    Is this cognate of earnest?

    January 1, 2015

Laruthell

    I'd say so.

    January 8, 2015

Dortyol

    The importance of being "Ernst".

    January 16, 2018

reichenbachfall

    This is so confusing, why does es ist mein which means 'it is my' means something else in this case?

    August 5, 2015

Laruthell

    Because the Germans say "es ist mein Ernst" in the same way that English speakers say "I am serious." You could translate it literally, "it is my earnestness," but that's just not what we say in English, even though that is what they say in German.

    Just think of a German speaker reading "he is losing his marbles" and thinking that he was playing with marbles outside and some rolled under a bush and wondering why it translates to "he is going crazy. " Sometimes whole phrases have meanings that may not be equal to the sum of the meanings of the individual words.

    August 6, 2015

mattyc9

    I had a German foreign exchange student in high school who laughed for five minutes straight when he heard the expression "he drives me nuts". He kept laughing and saying "er faehrt mich Nuss!".

    March 3, 2019

DanRope

    I translated it as the more literal "It is my seriousness", but the answer "I am serious" looks more natural, is there any logic behind this sentence or it's just an idiom?

    July 31, 2013

Criculann

    It's more of a idiom. No native German speaker would say "It's my seriousness" if they wanted to say "Es ist mein Ernst" in English. Also "Ich bin ernst" means something like "I'm a serious person" but not "I'm serious about this".

    July 31, 2013

Tor_Heyerdal

    Personally, I'm fully aware that "It is my seriousness" is highly unnatural English, and that no German person would translate "Es ist mein Ernst" into English using this literal construction, but I find that it helps me a great deal to remember the idiomatic construction in German if I use the literal translation, so I'm very glad that Duolingo accepts it. The unnaturalness of it in English helps me to remember it that much more, because there's nothing else I can associate that phrase with, which makes it easy to remember.

    September 23, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    I'm sure many a German would do so until they were told it is unnatural :Þ

    November 5, 2015

Criculann

    Haven't seen any so far do it. Although it's possible if they don't know the correct way of saying it yet.

    November 6, 2015

latergator

    ok.

    October 10, 2013

F572D297

    Hi serious, I'm dad

    May 11, 2015

Dr.Harshad

    So you are hiding here, Dad! Get off from Duolingo! /r/dadjokes is already organising a search party for you! ;)

    June 4, 2016

greenteacher

    "Ernst" = like earnest? Are they related?

    November 9, 2015

MichaelMie19

    Is "Ich bin im Ernst" also correct? I thought I heard that quite a few times but I'm not sure...

    June 23, 2017

chubbard

    I would like some native speaker to weigh in on this too. "Ich bin im Ernst" was also what I put, because, like you, I have this recollection of actually hearing this before (in a movie or something may be?). A Google search yielded only a handful of examples of this phrase, which leads me to believe it is wrong. But I swear I've heard this used! Anyone?

    December 17, 2018

Minervas37

    I'm native and I've never heard "Ich bin im Ernst.". Perhaps, it was some kind of pun? For the German translation for "The Importance of Being Earnest", maybe?

    May 24, 2019

Scott31461

    If you type "Ich bin ernst." into Google Translate, it comes up with "I am serious." Why can't you just use that so you don't have to think of "It is my seriousness." (Es ist mein ernst.) which sounds awkward anyway?

    October 8, 2017

leweskiddy

    Ich glaube, daß es doch auch auf Englisch meint - 'I mean that seriously', oder?

    August 15, 2013

Laruthell

    "I mean that seriously" and "I am serious" mean essentially the same thing (that you are not joking, basically).

    February 16, 2014

rickjmill

    Is english so crazy for saying emotions as "I am [emotion/feeling]" without exception.

    I am hungry. I am angry. I am serious. I am happy.

    June 28, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

    Not as crazy as it would be if we said "I am hunger", "I am anger", "I am seriousness", or "I am happiness." lol.

    September 23, 2015

ChristophBassi

    From my experience with German, which is quite a lot for a non-native, "Ich bin Ernst" is much more common. Never heard this expression before.

    August 31, 2015

GrasshopperPie

    "Es ist mein Ernst" is indeed an extremely common expression and means "I mean it seriously" or "I'm serious about this". Note that Ernst is capitalized because it is a noun. It does not describe the speaker's character. The same can also be expressed as: "Ich meine es ernst"

    On the other hand, the phrase "Ich bin ernst" (ernst lower case because it is an adjective) would only describe the speaker's character. But I don't think you will ever hear it in that way. Perhaps something like: "Ich bin ernst, verantwortlich und entschlossen…" The two phrases have completely different meanings.

    "Ich bin Ernst", as you wrote it, means "My name is Ernst" (because Ernst is capitalized.)

    November 1, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      You should distinguish between "Ich bin ernst." -> some weird kind of 'I am without humour" or "My name is Ernst" [a common but old name in Germany] and "ES ist mein Ernst." -> "I mean it."

      Ist das dein Ernst? Are you serious?

      "Ich bin ernst" sagt niemand in Deutschland als alleinstehenden Satz wie "Ich bin klein." "Ich meine es ernst" -> You won't get any sweeties right now [as I told you before] - I mean it. Du bekommst jetzt keine Süßigkeiten. Es ist mein Ernst!

      September 12, 2015

Svenga80

      How would you say the following please, based on the above: You are serious He/She is serious We are serious You are serious They are serious

      November 4, 2015

flv42

      Why not: I am earnest. Any reason, or should I report it?

      January 12, 2017

backtoschool

      Please read my posts/comments first. :-)

      January 12, 2017

flv42

      To say that one is in earnest seems like a completely reasonable translation.

      January 12, 2017

shieldgenerator7

      Does "honesty" work here? It didn't count it

      February 13, 2017

Dahlioz

      Why not earnest?

      March 8, 2017

dwduo

      The translation provided, "It is my seriousness," is pretty much nonsense.

      "I am serious" (given here) is much better.

      March 21, 2017

EleA678993

      Maybe My Truth shiuld work

      April 2, 2017

Russ_Eaton

      Clearly there is importance to being ernst

      April 29, 2017

Carlina_Marie

      in that context why is "earnest" wrong?

      June 5, 2017

Carlina_Marie

      How is "I'm" correct and "I am" incorrect?

      June 5, 2017

0408mike

      Could also mean "I am in earnest".

      August 7, 2017

Jakob49017

      "I am in earnest" ?

      September 15, 2017

Minervas37

      I think "I am in earnest." is more like "Ich meine es Ernst." but I'm not 100% sure.

      May 24, 2019

DaniloMladenovic

      Warum so ernst?

      November 24, 2017

PatrickJac16

      Just like The Joker!

      November 25, 2017

Jan.Sraml

      A suggestion that probably is a bit off the track, but I will report it nevertheles: "On my honour!" :)

      July 18, 2018

Luciano718211

      So the Joker would say in German "Ist es dein Ernst?"

      January 12, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.