1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuna protoni nutroni na elekā€¦

"Kuna protoni nutroni na elektroni katika atomu"

Translation:There are protons, neutrons, and electrons in an atom

March 3, 2017

8 Comments


LindaPasza

I think you mean, "There ARE protons, neutrons, and electrons in atoms." (-Unless it's Hydrogen ?)


posi5

Plurals would indeed make more sense in this case


smauG566

To the best of my knowledge, there is no Neutron in hydrogen.


Cognocto

There is in hydrogen-2.

Also, as much as this course is underdeveloped, I do appreciate having a fun lesson like this. I don't think I know the word for atom in the other four languages I've taken on here. Wanted to appreciate the positive, as sometimes people complain a lot about the errors in beta.


DeArchitect

....in the atom (marked wrong) unless there's a Swahili "the". Please fix :)


AGreatUserName

The audio very clearly pronounces nyutroni instead of nutroni.


aboutpurpo

no place to report, but this is poor english


nicolenicole2727

I've failed this many times..the audio says something else

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.