"Compare thermal energy and kinetic energy."

Translation:Tofautisha katika nishati joto na nishati mwendo.

March 3, 2017

2 Comments


DeArchitect

Tofautisha is "differentiate" and linganisha is "compare", please try looking into it

March 3, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I share some example sentences with the infinitive form "kutofautisha":

1. Isitoshe, lengo lako ukiwa mzazi si kuwadhibiti watoto wako bali ni kuwasaidia ili “nguvu zao za ufahamu [zizoezwe] kutofautisha yaliyo sawa na yaliyo makosa pia.”

TRANSLATION

Besides, your goal as a parent is not to control your children but to help them “have their powers of discernment trained to distinguish both right and wrong.”

2. Wachunguzi fulani walikuwa wamebashiri kwamba mifumo mingi ya kompyuta, kwa kushindwa kutofautisha 1900 na 2000 kwa sababu ya utaalamu fulani wa kutayarisha programu ulioacha herufi mbili za kwanza za tarehe za mwaka, ingeacha kufanya kazi kwa ghafula na kusababisha mvurugo mkubwa.

TRANSLATION

Certain analysts had predicted that many computer programs, unable to distinguish between 1900 and 2000 because of a programming technique that left off the first two digits of year dates, would crash and cause all manner of disruptions.

From Glosbe: https://glosbe.com/sw/en/kutofautisha

April 7, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.