"How are you doing at home?"

Translation:Hamjambo nyumbani?

March 3, 2017

11 Comments


art_kid

How do you know when to use a form of jambo vs habari?

April 29, 2017

Michele970761

Why is it only acceptable to use the you all form here? Hujambo was not accepted but it does not specify plural or singular you.

March 7, 2017

Drasher

Just a course error. Report it.

March 22, 2017

DeArchitect

"Mnaendeleaje" too is a perfect translation

March 3, 2017

LaHusky

A jumbo ham?!?!?

June 21, 2017

KseniaShom

Why cant I say Umedhindaje nyumbani?

March 3, 2018

keisenb

How do you know when to use habari vs. a form of jambo?

October 12, 2018

hjnKRt

Jambo means 'hi', not 'how are you?', right?

March 12, 2019

n9outtaX

Mambo means hi/what's up. -jambo means fine/no problem

July 30, 2019

n9outtaX

So with a question mark "hujambo?" means "are you fine?" Or exclamation "hujambo!" "You are fine!"

July 30, 2019

abdirashid36872

This bit is confusing coz the words look alike

December 7, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.