"Kaa na furaha"

Translation:Stay with happiness

March 3, 2017

9 Comments


Cynthiadeb2

furaha is also "be happy". So why not translate it into "sit and be happy"?

March 3, 2017

vtopphol

Furahi is the verb and furaha is a noun meaning happiness.

August 20, 2017

Theo_Bromin

I wrote the same... "Stay with happiness" is much nicer than our passive-aggressive translation though, I guess :)

March 30, 2017

DirtySvensk

Is the double aa pronounced differently than a single a?

March 28, 2017

danielmokmad

The stress always falls on the second to last syllable in Swahili, so the stress should fall on the "ka" syllable.

So, for example "kufa" (to die) is pronounced KU-fa, while "kufaa" (to be suitable) is pronounced ku-FA-a

April 14, 2017

NYCIngrid

It is basically the same sound, but longer, kind of like you would expect.

March 31, 2017

silverthornfire
Plus

Stay with happiness is not correct English. Reported 26 October 2017

October 27, 2017

Jewelliann1

So many instances the 'article' is dropped, why then isn't it dropped here leaving the answer Stay happy? ... makes more sense than Stay with happiness

November 4, 2017

Mary463164

Kaa can also mean sit

January 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.