1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kaa na furaha"

"Kaa na furaha"

Translation:Stay with happiness

March 3, 2017

9 Comments


Cynthiadeb2

furaha is also "be happy". So why not translate it into "sit and be happy"?


vtopphol

Furahi is the verb and furaha is a noun meaning happiness.


Theo_Bromin

I wrote the same... "Stay with happiness" is much nicer than our passive-aggressive translation though, I guess :)


DirtySvensk

Is the double aa pronounced differently than a single a?


danielmokmad

The stress always falls on the second to last syllable in Swahili, so the stress should fall on the "ka" syllable.

So, for example "kufa" (to die) is pronounced KU-fa, while "kufaa" (to be suitable) is pronounced ku-FA-a


NYCIngrid

It is basically the same sound, but longer, kind of like you would expect.


silverthornfire

Stay with happiness is not correct English. Reported 26 October 2017


Jewelliann1

So many instances the 'article' is dropped, why then isn't it dropped here leaving the answer Stay happy? ... makes more sense than Stay with happiness


Mary463164

Kaa can also mean sit

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.