"papagali"

Translation:parrots

March 3, 2017

4 Comments


SophieKostovski

How do you know whether it end with an i, (to show it's plural) or if it doesn't have one, (to show its singular)?

March 3, 2017

potestasity

The phenomenon is called "palatalization" and is probably very hard to distinguish if you aren't familiar with it, because it's subtle. To me, the voice here sounds ok, but maybe it's because I'm expecting to hear "papagali".

Here is a short word singular and plural (I searched for a while, but I couldn't find any word for which the singular and plural are pronounced by the same speaker, sorry about that): https://forvo.com/word/lup/#ro
https://forvo.com/word/lupi/#ro

March 7, 2017

SophieKostovski

it's alright, the website it super useful! thank you!

March 7, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Here -li sounds like Spanish ll.

March 30, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.