"papagali"

Translation:parrots

March 3, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dramanova

Mi im sorry but i cant hear LI in the end, and that is not the first time when the voice pronounce it as a singular and after i write the word it shows that was a plural .. i would be grateful if you have a look on this ;] peace [;


Mike176398

I expected plural but I similarly heard singular


SophieKostovski

How do you know whether it end with an i, (to show it's plural) or if it doesn't have one, (to show its singular)?


potestasity

The phenomenon is called "palatalization" and is probably very hard to distinguish if you aren't familiar with it, because it's subtle. To me, the voice here sounds ok, but maybe it's because I'm expecting to hear "papagali".

Here is a short word singular and plural (I searched for a while, but I couldn't find any word for which the singular and plural are pronounced by the same speaker, sorry about that): https://forvo.com/word/lup/#ro
https://forvo.com/word/lupi/#ro


SophieKostovski

it's alright, the website it super useful! thank you!


J.C.M.H.

Here -li sounds like Spanish ll.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.