"Hajambo."

Translation:He is fine.

March 3, 2017

10 Comments


MaggieMooney

What is the difference between Hujambo, Hawajambo, and Hatujambo? How do I know when to use them?


juryrigging

sijambo -- I am fine

hujambo -- you are fine

hajambo -- he/she is fine

hatujambo -- we are fine

hamjambo -- you (pl) are fine

hawajambo -- they are fine


MaggieMooney

Thanks so much, this was very helpful!!


StudentAndMogul

does hajambo not also mean how are you?


juryrigging

No. Hajambo refers to third person singular (he/she). Hujambo is second person singular (you). Also, this sentence doesn't end with a question mark, so it is not a question.

Hujambo more literally it means "you have no problems". As in English, a sentence can become a question through intonation, so it can also be "you have no problems?" As a question is equivalent to "how are you?" in English, and as a statement it serves as the answer.

I think most often hujambo and hamjambo will be heard as questions, sijambo and hatujambo as responses ("hujambo?" "sijambo" / "hamjambo?" "hatujambo"), whereas hajambo and hawajambo will go both ways ("baba hajambo?" "hajambo" / "watoto jambo?" "hawajambo"). But don't quote me on that.


jonathanbost

I think that different ones are plural or singular or 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person.


StudentAndMogul

i answered this, "how are you" why is that incorrect?


jo2dSY

Because it's third person, so it means "how's s/he" or "s/he's fine", not "you".


machieng

to add to the above comment, this is a response to a greeting, not the greeting itself, unless it is posed as a question (Hajambo? - 'How is he/she?'; Hajambo. - 'He/She is fine'). 'hajambo' is an amalgamation of 'hana jambo'


fUMO0PgE

how do you conjugate?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.