"Hajambo."

Translation:He is fine.

March 3, 2017

8 Comments


MaggieMooney

What is the difference between Hujambo, Hawajambo, and Hatujambo? How do I know when to use them?

March 3, 2017

juryrigging

sijambo -- I am fine

hujambo -- you are fine

hajambo -- he/she is fine

hatujambo -- we are fine

hamjambo -- you (pl) are fine

hawajambo -- they are fine

March 6, 2017

MaggieMooney

Thanks so much, this was very helpful!!

March 8, 2017

StudentAndMogul

does hajambo not also mean how are you?

March 14, 2017

juryrigging

No. Hajambo refers to third person singular (he/she). Hujambo is second person singular (you). Also, this sentence doesn't end with a question mark, so it is not a question.

Hujambo more literally it means "you have no problems". As in English, a sentence can become a question through intonation, so it can also be "you have no problems?" As a question is equivalent to "how are you?" in English, and as a statement it serves as the answer.

I think most often hujambo and hamjambo will be heard as questions, sijambo and hatujambo as responses ("hujambo?" "sijambo" / "hamjambo?" "hatujambo"), whereas hajambo and hawajambo will go both ways ("baba hajambo?" "hajambo" / "watoto jambo?" "hawajambo"). But don't quote me on that.

March 14, 2017

jonathanbost

I think that different ones are plural or singular or 1st, 2nd, or 3rd person.

March 4, 2017

StudentAndMogul

i answered this, "how are you" why is that incorrect?

March 14, 2017

fUMO0PgE

how do you conjugate?

March 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.