"Inanyesha kila siku"

Translation:It rains every day

March 3, 2017

7 Comments


brjaga

Could you also say hunyesha kila siku, since it's a regular occurrence?

March 3, 2017

JamesTWils

Is that some sort of a frequentative prefix?

March 8, 2017

brjaga

It's the habitual aspect, which is just hu- with no person/class prefix, but I forgot that it's not (officially) introduced until significantly lower in the tree. You do still see it pop up occasionally in some of the earlier exercises, though.

March 9, 2017

melodiejoi1

It should be an option for a correct answer because some of us are trying to skip certain activities, but we get counted wrong for things that are not incorrect.

March 20, 2017

JamesTWils

Interesting. I guess I will see it at some point, but I'm already curious how it is used. Without a person or class prefix, is it just for third person passives, or maybe for a broader class of impersonal third persons?

March 9, 2017

AGreatUserName

You use the pronoun or it's left to context.

April 11, 2017

SimonandNe

It is unusual in my experience to hear "Inanyesha..." without mvua. It may seem redundant to English speakers, but usually in my experience, both words are used.

July 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.