"Baadaye."

Translation:Later.

March 3, 2017

21 Comments


kjbritt91

I assume this is from the Arabic (بعدا) meaning 'later'?


[deactivated user]

    I'm guessing this is used as the casual way of saying "see you later", is there any other use of the word or?


the3lusive

    Yes, it can be used in casual speech.


Gazelle1596

    Yes, you can also use it as you would use "later" in English. Later (today) I will go to the city. - Nitaenda mjini baadaye. or in story-telling.


shady_guy

    how come I put "see you later" and got it wrong?


the3lusive

    It's correct, make a report.


ElizabethF711355

    Baadaye can be used like that, but doesn't have to be. It can be used any time the English word "later" is used. Like, I will go to the store later. It literally just means later.


Duke298514

    "Later see you later" I dont understand, is it 2 sentences like "Later" and "see you later"?


ngwarai

    It means , 1. Later 2. See you later

    So it means either 1. or 2. I hope it is clearer now.


the3lusive

    It's either one.


pauli_tics

    What about: "Afterwards"?


VictorWachira

    baada yake is contracted to baadaye. It means "after it."


Aerologia

    Is sounds like Arabic's بداية, beginning(weird...). I read a comment from above and saw a more plausible cognate, بعد. Interesting when you think about it.


EdwinThuku1

    It is from Arabic and the meaning is more or less the same


Dragonwing13

    You guys are all dorks


tnajb

    Could anyone link to a good pronunciation of this word?


MANUEL969273

    Why is see you later incorrect??

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.