"Baadaye."

Translation:Later.

March 3, 2017

19 Comments


kjbritt91

I assume this is from the Arabic (بعدا) meaning 'later'?

April 24, 2017

the3lusive

yes.

April 24, 2017

n0cturnalowl

I'm guessing this is used as the casual way of saying "see you later", is there any other use of the word or?

May 5, 2017

the3lusive

Yes, it can be used in casual speech.

May 6, 2017

Gazelle1596

Yes, you can also use it as you would use "later" in English. Later (today) I will go to the city. - Nitaenda mjini baadaye. or in story-telling.

May 25, 2018

Duke298514

"Later see you later" I dont understand, is it 2 sentences like "Later" and "see you later"?

March 3, 2017

ngwarai

It means , 1. Later 2. See you later

So it means either 1. or 2. I hope it is clearer now.

March 4, 2017

the3lusive

It's either one.

March 4, 2017

pauli_tics

What about: "Afterwards"?

March 9, 2017

VictorWachira

baada yake is contracted to baadaye. It means "after it."

May 22, 2017

the3lusive

Same.

March 28, 2017

tnajb

Could anyone link to a good pronunciation of this word?

September 28, 2017

shady_guy

how come I put "see you later" and got it wrong?

November 29, 2018

the3lusive

It's correct, make a report.

November 30, 2018

ElizabethF711355

Baadaye can be used like that, but doesn't have to be. It can be used any time the English word "later" is used. Like, I will go to the store later. It literally just means later.

May 14, 2019

Chelsea367594

Bad- die- e

June 19, 2017

Aerologia

Is sounds like Arabic's بداية, beginning(weird...). I read a comment from above and saw a more plausible cognate, بعد. Interesting when you think about it.

July 26, 2017

EdwinThuku1

It is from Arabic and the meaning is more or less the same

July 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.