"J'aime la confiture."

Translation:I like jam.

February 24, 2013

124 Comments


Fatih120

Why can't I say "I love jam"?

July 3, 2014

RiverLark

From my understanding, j'aime only means love when used with a person. When used with an inanimate object it only means like. Instead, you would say j'adore.

So j'aime le thé = i like tea. And j'adore le thé= i love thé

September 28, 2014

susanstory

When the question is "Je t'aime", Duolingo marks it wrong if you write "like". Je t'aime means "I love you" but for jam, it means "like". The same goes for pets. A question was about their cat or dog and "aime" meant "love" not "like"

October 14, 2014

misterjase

I believe for inanimate objects; food, objects etc aimer means like and for people, it means to love

December 9, 2014

laproffrancaise

You should be able to. I also got it wrong, and when I held my mouse under the word "J'aime" I received "I like" and "I love" as translation.

Here is what several sites had to say about it:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aimer-to-like-to-enjoy-to-love-and-to-be-in-love http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/aimer/1925?q=aimer (see bullet #4) http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/aimer/1925 (see point #2)

This should be a cut and dry explanation) . I mean if Larousse got it wrong, then we are all in trouble :-/

September 13, 2014

Fatih120

I just spoke to my French teacher today about it. She says you can't really have a way to differentiate between if you like or love an object, but you can if you are targeting a person using either "j'aime tu" and "je t'aime".

September 16, 2014

mitaine56

faith120, j'aime tu, is incorrect French, you have to say : je t'aime, and you can say : je t'aime, toi. but never tu, because tu is always subject, not complement.

November 13, 2014

athalaberhtaz

You should be able to. Report it.

July 17, 2014

conor714208

You can press the flag

July 22, 2015

cshepherd239

I love your profile picture

August 6, 2015

conor714208

J'adore means i love

July 22, 2015

Bandling45

I got the same problem. I've always heard that it was right; duolingo's probably just wrong.

September 2, 2015

Freya199849

Love is for people

August 30, 2015

Philifx

not necessarily

November 20, 2015

Philifx

You can say "j'adore les pommes". It is correct

November 20, 2015

Faux3

And, love is all you need... Love is the answer! :~)

December 29, 2015

Philifx

It will be "j'adore", if you want to write this

November 20, 2015

Nawaf434

You can use J'adore to say you love an item

December 4, 2015

ClaudiaCelsor1

You can't say "I love jam" because aime is love whjen it is with a person or pet but, jam is a thing so, amie means like in that senntence.

March 13, 2016

mit0003

i think it wants i LIKE jam ????? :)

April 13, 2016

sucre4freddy

Ask me

May 31, 2015

ShyWhispers

Ikr

March 11, 2016

Philifx

hum.

March 11, 2016

kubapuchalski

j'adore=i love j'aime =i like

April 17, 2016

NSimoneE

I had another example where "j'aime" was used as I love so why aren't there two corrct answers?

December 22, 2013

frenchlrninbby

This should be, "I like the jam"? Should it not?

February 24, 2013

bmlhailstone

Not technically, the reason 'la' is there is because it comes after j'aime. anytime you use an appreciative verb (like aimer) followed by an object, it must be followed by a definite article like 'la' or 'le'. It does not necessarily imply that you mean 'the', it's just required by the french language.

However, it could also mean 'I like the jam' as that is an alternative meaning to this sentence.

January 30, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

It could be, but only if you wished to distinguish between the jam and the bread (for instance). E.g. This sandwich is a bit hit-and-miss: I like the jam, but I don't like the bread.

April 22, 2013

yingzheng

I think you are right.

March 7, 2013

lovis4

You right! But I am not an expert..... French is hard sometimes.

December 30, 2013

conor714208

It is

July 22, 2015

Le_Papillion

I did i like the jam and i got it right

July 28, 2016

laracrisselle

I can say I like all of the choices. I like sugar. Why the hell cant I say that

May 3, 2015

elephantfresh

The other 3 are masculine. Jam is the only option that matches the feminine article.

August 17, 2015

cj.robin.1924

then why would they list them when you hover over the word?

March 14, 2016

diegosang

Why is love unacceptable?

July 18, 2014

mathwizard1232

"j'aime" is only "I love" for people and pets. For food, it is simply "I like".

October 21, 2014

studyy

I believe one of the translations should be " I love preserves ." Preserves ending in " s "

July 17, 2013

deForestNancy

i'm confused as to when to use la or de la

November 8, 2013

Jags02

At this stage, and simply put, use "de la" except when it follows the verb "aime."

November 11, 2013

alaina.hope

Jelly and jam are the same thing!

April 4, 2013

Dedrick_Chanil

Actually they are not

July 11, 2014

Kurimizumi

Depends on what english language you're using. For us British English speakers, jelly and jam are not the same thing.

June 7, 2015

Punkmom

You could try reporting it. They may add "jelly" to the list of acceptable alternatives.

February 10, 2014

mitaine56

punkmom- No because this isn't the correct translation. jelly is gelée in French, and the 2 words are totally different. Maybe in other linguages, you're right, but here you learn French, so don't try to make your answers fit YOUR linguage, French is different.

November 13, 2014

khaye9

I'm doing this on my phone and there is no context, it simply says 'j'taime la .....' without anyone reading it or any hint to what the answer is.

April 5, 2015

shalfyard

Your hint is the "la", jam is the only noun that is female in the list.

December 22, 2015

avaolsonn

I don't understand why you have to say jam when you could say like sugar or something? I have no clue why I got this wrong, but I was wondering if any of you guys could tell me why it has to be jam.

June 9, 2015

shalfyard

Your hint is the "la", jam is the only noun that is female in the list.

December 22, 2015

UneJamKuqEZi

J'aime means I like with inanimate objects (food, furniture, etc.) It means I love with animate objects (people, animals, pets, etc.)

July 2, 2015

cshepherd239

Confiture also means jar

August 6, 2015

Freya199849

Like and love are next to each other easy to get mix up realy! Anyone think?

August 30, 2015

Freya199849

8 a m i

August 30, 2015

MattDB118

Why is this allowed to be "I like jam," when the word "la" is included? I put "I like the jam," which was correct, but I was just wondering, why is "I like jam" an alternate solution? Help is very much appreciated.

September 4, 2015

nobbelfludd

this is a wild guess, correct me if im wrong. to emphasize on THE jam, the one that stand on the table in front of you, you could say j´aime cette confiture. to express a general preference i guess you cant let out the article in french like in english so it has to go with a "la".

edit: i´ve just noticed that this is explained in more detail in the hints of the section "food"

September 17, 2015

MattDB118

Okay, merci beaucoup :)

September 18, 2015

RSen

Can I say "confiture" when referring to music? Like "dis is my jam".. I guess "Ce est mon confiture!"

January 19, 2016

shalfyard

I don't think that would be the right word for this particular instance... But I don't know what would be the correct word either so shrug. I can say it would be "c'est ma confiture" though. :)

January 19, 2016

Lilithly

Is there no difference between marmalade and jam in France, then? Cause it says both underneath.Or maybe it's like here in Germany where the actual british marmalade doesn't exist.

August 20, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

marmelade: "Préparation de fruits frais que l'on fait cuire avec du sucre ou un sirop jusqu'à ce qu'ils prennent l'aspect d'une bouillie épaisse pouvant ensuite être conservée plusieurs mois." So it's any jam or preserves. "marmelade" is also used figuratively to mean "crushed to a pulp, smashed up" and even "a confused situation".

July 20, 2014

Lilithly

so it's jam and marmalade in one more or less, right? (marmaled being the stuff made from oranges and lemons)

July 20, 2014

Lechuza-chouette

No, according to the http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/marmelade, "marmelade" can be made from apples, green tomatoes, or apricots. On the other hand, there are more google hits for "confiture" of these fruits, so I guess for most francophones "marmelade" refers to things made from citrus fruits.

July 20, 2014

mitaine56

lechuza- The difference that I see is that for marmelade, it's like mashed, but in jam, the pieces are visible. Here in Quebec, marmelade is with orange, lemon, citrus fruit. For tomatoes, red or green, we call it green or red ketchup, in the category of "marinades".

November 13, 2014

Lilithly

well yeah depending on the county "marmelade" has a different definition, that's why I added the "made from..." part^^

July 21, 2014

lovis4

its hard to learn french when the app only is in English but you come from sweden. But i am lucky because every single Swedish Child learn English in school

December 30, 2013

ffrazell

Can't wait until the swedish app is finished and I can learn swedish! I visited once but everyone spoke English so I only picked up a few phrases.

September 10, 2014

JoelKastner

Than whay is the difference between saying "la confiture" and "du confiture"?

February 3, 2014

Jonta

"The jam/marmelade" vs "(some) jam/marmelade"

July 3, 2014

mitaine56

joel- la confiture is the jam. du, is a mistake. we say de la confiture. What do you eat? De la confiture. What is better, apples or jam? La confiture.

November 13, 2014

dontknowwattoput

What? I pronounced it prefectly but it says wrong

February 11, 2014

Ellen_Co2

why 'i love jam'was not accepted?are there different expressions in French for'like' and 'love'?

August 7, 2014

mitaine56

ellen- love is more passionnate, it's for humans or pets. Like is more for objects. I love my husband. I like my house.

November 13, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "'J'adore la confiture." if you want something stronger than "like".

March 3, 2015

alexey.rom1

Why "Je aime la confiture" is not accepted?

September 4, 2014

mitaine56

alexey- It's a rule, you have to use the apostrophe when 2 voyels are following one another. Je aime = j'aime. je ignore = j'ignore. il faut que il = il faut qu'il.

November 13, 2014

andrewnguyen0

the

November 2, 2015

henryppegg

can i say i love jam

March 8, 2016

prevprev

yes you can

March 8, 2016

BonjourBaguette6

Why isn't cake accepted as an answer??????

June 13, 2016

AdamEgypt

This is just a question in general for French. How can you tell if a word is masculine or feminine? In Spanish, feminine words tend to end in '-a' and masculine words tend to end in '-o', but in French, I cannot find any correlation between masculine and feminine words. Please explain how they differentiate masculine words from feminine words in French. Merci.

June 16, 2016

BrookeForrester

Joey?

July 2, 2016

bigd199709

I always hear "jemme la confiture"

December 29, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not far off from what it is supposed to sound like. http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/J'aime/

It won't accept this apostrophe in the link, so just type in "J'aime" then press chercher or search.

March 3, 2015

Ljmallory

Like Dumbledore! Awesome! ; )

March 22, 2015

Ocxana

Question. Can confiture mean jelly or is it just jam?

April 8, 2015

Philifx

"Jelly" will be "gelée" in French

January 19, 2016

NelZeroTwo

"J'aime du confiture."??

May 8, 2015

Philifx

C'est le drapeau des Philippines ?

January 19, 2016

NelZeroTwo

Oui. :)

January 20, 2016

KamariRhone

Wouldnt it be I like the jam?!

June 18, 2015

yasminaros

its wrong to say I like a jam?

July 27, 2015

kiara114928

Mmmmmm.............jam

August 7, 2015

diana92103

It gives you a selection to choose from in this sentance. Everything but one of the options work. How come when one of the options was ( j'aime) "poulet", I got it wrong?

August 26, 2015

Aquabluegamer

I LOVE the new update on duoilngo it is so awesome any 1 else love it?

October 15, 2015

rachelmoody15

Why can't I say "space jam"?

November 23, 2015

wren.wut

Okay how do I know which foods are masculine and which ones are feminine

December 13, 2015

Philifx

I think you just have to learn .

December 13, 2015

shalfyard

Only advice I can give is either practice until you just kind of start figuring it out (I am at the point I can guess most new french words gender, I'm sure their are loose rules to this but no one rule would apply to all words) or as you are memorizing new words remember the le or la as well.

ie. Instead of just beurre for butter memorize le beurre

December 22, 2015

brookenichols7

Why isnt it i like the jam?

December 26, 2015

galaxykid15

How do I remember feminine and masculine words

December 27, 2015

Philifx

It is like in german : you have to learn all the words

January 3, 2016

Palwashamoez11

I font know

January 3, 2016

Palwashamoez11

Ok

January 3, 2016

NYC-Rocker

Pompe le haut la confiture

February 7, 2016

brendanava19

Why is confiture a better answer than the other options?

February 12, 2016

shalfyard

Like what other options?

February 12, 2016

jayadeepa0

can it be termed as " I like sel" or I like cake"....... someone please help...

February 18, 2016

Philifx

Yes, i think. Why not ?

February 18, 2016

Paribapabou

What is grammatically different with the translation of this sentence and the translation of the earlier sentence :"Tu manges le poulet", which was translated into "You eat THE chicken", while "You eat chicken" was rejected. Why is the above sentence not translated into "I like the jam" (Refer also to my comment under "Tu manges le poulet").

February 22, 2016

Shahza0

hello

March 1, 2016

BananaSpaghettic

Why can't I like cake?

March 4, 2016

Philifx

You can !

March 5, 2016

susgal

its such a good sentence

March 9, 2016

cj.robin.1924

hello.

March 14, 2016

Lolingckc

Why is 'I am fond of' wrong?

March 21, 2016

MANJOTSING19

Why this not ' i like the jam ' as la confiture is there

March 21, 2016

little.piggy

That's very true!

April 23, 2016

ngeneshki

So how should I distinguish between "J'aime la confiture." and "J'aime la sucre." aren't "confiture" and "sucre" both feminine?

June 25, 2016

AnaghaAV

Why cant we say 'I like cake' . Isnt that also correct?

July 18, 2016

Prophet370869

Why can't i write " i like the jam "?

July 28, 2016

alan.100

Why "I like to eat jam" is "J'aime manger de la confiture" but "I like jam" is "J'aime manger la confiture"? In the former, the literal translation is "I like to eat some jam" but in the latter, it is "I like the jam". It seems like there is inconsistency.

How do you translate the following:

1a. "I like to eat jam." (A general statement about my preference)

2a. "I like to eat some jam." or "I would like to eat some jam." (I say it to a waiter in a restaurant when ordering.)

3a. "I like to eat some jam." (A few types of jam or a certain types of jam)

4a. "I like to eat the jam." (A specific jam, say, the jam on the table)

1b. "I like jam." (A general statement about my preference)

2b. "I like some jam." or "I would like some jam."(I say it to a waiter in a restaurant when ordering.)

3b. "I like some jam." (A few types of jam or a certain types of jam)

4b. "I like the jam." (A specific jam, say, the jam on the table)

August 26, 2016

petitecarrotte

So how to translate these differing expressions of jam-passion(!) from English to French: Rachel likes the jam Anne loves the jam Iris adores the jam ???

September 2, 2016

ThatRandomBudgie

I was ready to see what kind of complicated word confiture was... Just jam XD

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.