1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime la confiture."

"J'aime la confiture."

Translation:I like jam.

February 24, 2013

127 Comments


Fatih120

Why can't I say "I love jam"?


RiverLark

From my understanding, j'aime only means love when used with a person. When used with an inanimate object it only means like. Instead, you would say j'adore.

So j'aime le thé = i like tea. And j'adore le thé= i love thé


susanstory

When the question is "Je t'aime", Duolingo marks it wrong if you write "like". Je t'aime means "I love you" but for jam, it means "like". The same goes for pets. A question was about their cat or dog and "aime" meant "love" not "like"


misterjase

I believe for inanimate objects; food, objects etc aimer means like and for people, it means to love


laproffrancaise

You should be able to. I also got it wrong, and when I held my mouse under the word "J'aime" I received "I like" and "I love" as translation.

Here is what several sites had to say about it:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/aimer.htm http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/aimer-to-like-to-enjoy-to-love-and-to-be-in-love http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french/aimer/1925?q=aimer (see bullet #4) http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/aimer/1925 (see point #2)

This should be a cut and dry explanation) . I mean if Larousse got it wrong, then we are all in trouble :-/


Fatih120

I just spoke to my French teacher today about it. She says you can't really have a way to differentiate between if you like or love an object, but you can if you are targeting a person using either "j'aime tu" and "je t'aime".


mitaine56

faith120, j'aime tu, is incorrect French, you have to say : je t'aime, and you can say : je t'aime, toi. but never tu, because tu is always subject, not complement.


ErimakiTokagei

That should be "cut and dried"


athalaberhtaz

You should be able to. Report it.


conor714208

You can press the flag


cshepherd239

I love your profile picture


Bandling45

I got the same problem. I've always heard that it was right; duolingo's probably just wrong.


NwJLs

It seems like you are "in a jam" XD


conor714208

J'adore means i love


mit0003

i think it wants i LIKE jam ????? :)


Freya199849

Love is for people


Philifx

You can say "j'adore les pommes". It is correct


Philifx

It will be "j'adore", if you want to write this


Nawaf434

You can use J'adore to say you love an item


ClaudiaCelsor1

You can't say "I love jam" because aime is love whjen it is with a person or pet but, jam is a thing so, amie means like in that senntence.


NSimoneE

I had another example where "j'aime" was used as I love so why aren't there two corrct answers?


laracrisselle

I can say I like all of the choices. I like sugar. Why the hell cant I say that


elephantfresh

The other 3 are masculine. Jam is the only option that matches the feminine article.


cj.robin.1924

then why would they list them when you hover over the word?


frenchlrninbby

This should be, "I like the jam"? Should it not?


bmlhailstone

Not technically, the reason 'la' is there is because it comes after j'aime. anytime you use an appreciative verb (like aimer) followed by an object, it must be followed by a definite article like 'la' or 'le'. It does not necessarily imply that you mean 'the', it's just required by the french language.

However, it could also mean 'I like the jam' as that is an alternative meaning to this sentence.


lemmingofdestiny

It could be, but only if you wished to distinguish between the jam and the bread (for instance). E.g. This sandwich is a bit hit-and-miss: I like the jam, but I don't like the bread.


yingzheng

I think you are right.


lovis4

You right! But I am not an expert..... French is hard sometimes.


Le_Papillion

I did i like the jam and i got it right


diegosang

Why is love unacceptable?


coinaday

"j'aime" is only "I love" for people and pets. For food, it is simply "I like".


studyy

I believe one of the translations should be " I love preserves ." Preserves ending in " s "


deForestNancy

i'm confused as to when to use la or de la


Jags02

At this stage, and simply put, use "de la" except when it follows the verb "aime."


alaina.hope

Jelly and jam are the same thing!


Dedrick_Chanil

Actually they are not


Kurimizumi

Depends on what english language you're using. For us British English speakers, jelly and jam are not the same thing.


Punkmom

You could try reporting it. They may add "jelly" to the list of acceptable alternatives.


mitaine56

punkmom- No because this isn't the correct translation. jelly is gelée in French, and the 2 words are totally different. Maybe in other linguages, you're right, but here you learn French, so don't try to make your answers fit YOUR linguage, French is different.


khaye9

I'm doing this on my phone and there is no context, it simply says 'j'taime la .....' without anyone reading it or any hint to what the answer is.


shalfyard

Your hint is the "la", jam is the only noun that is female in the list.


avaolsonn

I don't understand why you have to say jam when you could say like sugar or something? I have no clue why I got this wrong, but I was wondering if any of you guys could tell me why it has to be jam.


shalfyard

Your hint is the "la", jam is the only noun that is female in the list.


UneJamKuqEZi

J'aime means I like with inanimate objects (food, furniture, etc.) It means I love with animate objects (people, animals, pets, etc.)


cshepherd239

Confiture also means jar


Freya199849

Like and love are next to each other easy to get mix up realy! Anyone think?


MattDB118

Why is this allowed to be "I like jam," when the word "la" is included? I put "I like the jam," which was correct, but I was just wondering, why is "I like jam" an alternate solution? Help is very much appreciated.


nobbelfludd

this is a wild guess, correct me if im wrong. to emphasize on THE jam, the one that stand on the table in front of you, you could say j´aime cette confiture. to express a general preference i guess you cant let out the article in french like in english so it has to go with a "la".

edit: i´ve just noticed that this is explained in more detail in the hints of the section "food"


MattDB118

Okay, merci beaucoup :)


RSen

Can I say "confiture" when referring to music? Like "dis is my jam".. I guess "Ce est mon confiture!"


shalfyard

I don't think that would be the right word for this particular instance... But I don't know what would be the correct word either so shrug. I can say it would be "c'est ma confiture" though. :)


Lilithly

Is there no difference between marmalade and jam in France, then? Cause it says both underneath.Or maybe it's like here in Germany where the actual british marmalade doesn't exist.


Lechuza-chouette

marmelade: "Préparation de fruits frais que l'on fait cuire avec du sucre ou un sirop jusqu'à ce qu'ils prennent l'aspect d'une bouillie épaisse pouvant ensuite être conservée plusieurs mois." So it's any jam or preserves. "marmelade" is also used figuratively to mean "crushed to a pulp, smashed up" and even "a confused situation".


Lilithly

so it's jam and marmalade in one more or less, right? (marmaled being the stuff made from oranges and lemons)


Lechuza-chouette

No, according to the http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/marmelade, "marmelade" can be made from apples, green tomatoes, or apricots. On the other hand, there are more google hits for "confiture" of these fruits, so I guess for most francophones "marmelade" refers to things made from citrus fruits.


mitaine56

lechuza- The difference that I see is that for marmelade, it's like mashed, but in jam, the pieces are visible. Here in Quebec, marmelade is with orange, lemon, citrus fruit. For tomatoes, red or green, we call it green or red ketchup, in the category of "marinades".


Lilithly

well yeah depending on the county "marmelade" has a different definition, that's why I added the "made from..." part^^


lovis4

its hard to learn french when the app only is in English but you come from sweden. But i am lucky because every single Swedish Child learn English in school


ffrazell

Can't wait until the swedish app is finished and I can learn swedish! I visited once but everyone spoke English so I only picked up a few phrases.


JoelKastner

Than whay is the difference between saying "la confiture" and "du confiture"?


Jonta

"The jam/marmelade" vs "(some) jam/marmelade"


mitaine56

joel- la confiture is the jam. du, is a mistake. we say de la confiture. What do you eat? De la confiture. What is better, apples or jam? La confiture.


dontknowwattoput

What? I pronounced it prefectly but it says wrong


Ellen_Co2

why 'i love jam'was not accepted?are there different expressions in French for'like' and 'love'?


mitaine56

ellen- love is more passionnate, it's for humans or pets. Like is more for objects. I love my husband. I like my house.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "'J'adore la confiture." if you want something stronger than "like".


alexey.rom1

Why "Je aime la confiture" is not accepted?


mitaine56

alexey- It's a rule, you have to use the apostrophe when 2 voyels are following one another. Je aime = j'aime. je ignore = j'ignore. il faut que il = il faut qu'il.


henryppegg

can i say i love jam


BonjourBaguette6

Why isn't cake accepted as an answer??????


AdamEgypt

This is just a question in general for French. How can you tell if a word is masculine or feminine? In Spanish, feminine words tend to end in '-a' and masculine words tend to end in '-o', but in French, I cannot find any correlation between masculine and feminine words. Please explain how they differentiate masculine words from feminine words in French. Merci.


bigd199709

I always hear "jemme la confiture"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not far off from what it is supposed to sound like. http://www.forvo.com/search-fr/J'aime/

It won't accept this apostrophe in the link, so just type in "J'aime" then press chercher or search.


Ljmallory

Like Dumbledore! Awesome! ; )


Ocxana

Question. Can confiture mean jelly or is it just jam?


Philifx

"Jelly" will be "gelée" in French


pluureng

"J'aime du confiture."??


Philifx

C'est le drapeau des Philippines ?


uneclown

Wouldnt it be I like the jam?!


yasminaros

its wrong to say I like a jam?


kiara114928

Mmmmmm.............jam


diana92103

It gives you a selection to choose from in this sentance. Everything but one of the options work. How come when one of the options was ( j'aime) "poulet", I got it wrong?


Aquabluegamer

I LOVE the new update on duoilngo it is so awesome any 1 else love it?


rachelmoody15

Why can't I say "space jam"?


wren.wut

Okay how do I know which foods are masculine and which ones are feminine


Philifx

I think you just have to learn .


shalfyard

Only advice I can give is either practice until you just kind of start figuring it out (I am at the point I can guess most new french words gender, I'm sure their are loose rules to this but no one rule would apply to all words) or as you are memorizing new words remember the le or la as well.

ie. Instead of just beurre for butter memorize le beurre


brookenichols7

Why isnt it i like the jam?


galaxykid15

How do I remember feminine and masculine words


Philifx

It is like in german : you have to learn all the words


NYC-Rocker

Pompe le haut la confiture


brendanava19

Why is confiture a better answer than the other options?


shalfyard

Like what other options?


jayadeepa0

can it be termed as " I like sel" or I like cake"....... someone please help...


Philifx

Yes, i think. Why not ?


Paribapabou

What is grammatically different with the translation of this sentence and the translation of the earlier sentence :"Tu manges le poulet", which was translated into "You eat THE chicken", while "You eat chicken" was rejected. Why is the above sentence not translated into "I like the jam" (Refer also to my comment under "Tu manges le poulet").


BananaSpaghettic

Why can't I like cake?


susgal

its such a good sentence


Lolingckc

Why is 'I am fond of' wrong?


MANJOTSING19

Why this not ' i like the jam ' as la confiture is there


ngeneshki

So how should I distinguish between "J'aime la confiture." and "J'aime la sucre." aren't "confiture" and "sucre" both feminine?


AnaghaAV

Why cant we say 'I like cake' . Isnt that also correct?


Prophet370869

Why can't i write " i like the jam "?


alan.100

Why "I like to eat jam" is "J'aime manger de la confiture" but "I like jam" is "J'aime manger la confiture"? In the former, the literal translation is "I like to eat some jam" but in the latter, it is "I like the jam". It seems like there is inconsistency.

How do you translate the following:

1a. "I like to eat jam." (A general statement about my preference)

2a. "I like to eat some jam." or "I would like to eat some jam." (I say it to a waiter in a restaurant when ordering.)

3a. "I like to eat some jam." (A few types of jam or a certain types of jam)

4a. "I like to eat the jam." (A specific jam, say, the jam on the table)

1b. "I like jam." (A general statement about my preference)

2b. "I like some jam." or "I would like some jam."(I say it to a waiter in a restaurant when ordering.)

3b. "I like some jam." (A few types of jam or a certain types of jam)

4b. "I like the jam." (A specific jam, say, the jam on the table)


petitecarrotte

So how to translate these differing expressions of jam-passion(!) from English to French: Rachel likes the jam Anne loves the jam Iris adores the jam ???


ThatRandomBudgie

I was ready to see what kind of complicated word confiture was... Just jam XD


2rcz4

J'aime the jam <- shows the process I am becoming English


DanteDeluca

why isn't it "J'aime de la confiture", because when I use the verb manger, I need to use "de", for example, "Je mange du miel". Is there a strict difference?


MelindriaT

I wish Duo would make up its mind re 'like' vs 'love' when it comes to food, etc.. This time I wrote 'love' because last time under a food category I wrote 'like' and it was wrong.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.