1. Φόρουμ
  2. >
  3. Θεμα: English
  4. >
  5. "Εκείνες είναι καλές περιστάσ…

"Εκείνες είναι καλές περιστάσεις."

Μετάφραση:Those are good occasions.

March 3, 2017

10 σχόλια


alex371364

Those occasions are good ειναι λαθος;


mizinamo

= Εκείνες οι περιστάσεις είναι καλές.

Και τα δύο είναι καλές προτάσεις αλλά δε σημαίνουν ακριβώς το ίδιο.


Pisti147121

Occasions και circumstances σωστα δεν ειναι?


KaterinaCh750818

Circumstances ειναι οι συνθήκες


Theofa

"conditions" Didn't accept. Is wrong?


MarsTheSoap

Conditions means "συνθήκες".

E.g. A black tie is suitable for all occasions. = Μια μαύρη γραβάτα ταιριάζει σε όλες τις περιστάσεις.

I can't work under such terrible conditions. = Δε μπορώ να δουλέψω υπό τόσο άθλιες συνθήκες.

I hope this helps :)


Theofa

Thank you for clarification! and I understand what you mean. But I think (without knowing well English) that the sentence "Those are good occasions" because it is a nonspecific sentence I was saying that the word "contitions" would fit here. Thank you!


uoLL8

BTW what "MarsTheSoap" stands for?

Maria, would you tell me please your idea about using the word "instance/instances" in cases like this one?

Be Well Your friend Kleanthes


Roubi875580

μετάφραση δική μου (those are nice occasions) πείτε μου είναι λάθος και γιατί


jaye16

"Nice" έχει προστεθεί

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.