Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He waits five years."

Translation:Él espera cinco años.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Quinn_Miller

Where is he ?? ¿¿ The DMV ??

4 years ago

Saballama

No, at the Apple store waiting for the next iPhone...

3 years ago

KevinMorri

I can't see why El espera por cinco anos is wrong. Spanish always seems to need 'that' and 'for' when English dispenses with it - apart from this case apparently.

4 years ago

Inercio

"Él espera por cinco años" es gramaticalmente correcta aunque no es muy usada en España ( en América es posible que sí sea más habitual). "El espera por cinco años" = "El espera durante cinco años". Yo recomiendo usar: "El espera cinco años".

3 years ago

pingpong2012

I think there might even be a technicality, because here we are dealing with time. I'd check the use for para, and even more formally, to wait may be a verb you shouldn't use IF you're going to use a preposition, sort of like coming and arriving.

3 years ago

timothycedarleaf

Yes, this seems right, because por is also through - yo paso por aqui, I pass through here - and english per: tres veces por dia, three times per day...

3 years ago

griffithschool

...para el próximo episodio de sherlock

3 years ago

brunomi_fr

Shouldn't it be 'he waits for five years'?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Esperar can mean to wait for, so the "for" is already accounted for in Spanish.
Whether or not you use wait for in English would probably be clearer with some context. The difference between wait and wait for is often subtle and doesn't matter in this example; "he waits five years" and "he waits for five years" are essentially the same. However, you would say "he waits for a bus", not "he waits a bus".
I can only suggest that you either study grammar to death (no offense rspreng and Inercio), or you keep practicing until you know when it sounds right.

3 years ago

rspreng

does no harm, but no need for the 'for' in English

4 years ago

brunomi_fr

Thanks. Learning Spanish from English is a good opportunity to learn more about English too :)

4 years ago

RachelFen

The verbs Buscar, Esperar, and one other i cannot seem to remember do not use "por" or "para",

3 years ago

ghayle16

Alcanzar tambien

3 years ago

RachelFen

Gracias, y "pagar"

3 years ago

Paminala
Paminala

On another site a point was made about the different meanings of 'años' and 'anos' Now I try to be more careful with my accents!

2 years ago

jaydik
jaydik

Hace cinco años?

3 years ago

wyt30

Why not "espera por cinco años"?

3 years ago

amccain

Would you ever say "Él espera hasta cinco años" ?

2 years ago

VishwamChand

What's the difference between "Se espera" and "El espera ?

2 years ago

CyrahLaird1

What about "Él espera los años cinco"?

2 years ago

JoeVerity

David Bowie - "Cinco Años"

2 years ago

CassandraLT

Can you say "él se queda cinco años?"

2 years ago

KatyMarieSwiere

Doesn't espera also mean wish for or hope for?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To hope for", as in "to await".

10 months ago

KhalidSabi
KhalidSabi

Durante?

3 years ago

davidrosa.tt

Waited till the wedding night..... True gentleman

1 year ago

audreyrku

... for his Hogwarts letter.

8 months ago