1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am going to take a break."

"I am going to take a break."

Translation:Je vais faire une pause.

February 24, 2013

12 Comments


riclage

Why do we use the verb "faire" here and not "prendre"?


Sitesurf

Both are possible, but "faire" is more common.


AnnaTall

Duolingo didn't like PRENDRE, perhaps to teach us the more popular usage...


2200Lucia60

Chère Sitesurf. "Je vais me reposer": rejeté. Le sens est différent, je suppose?


Sitesurf

Un peu différent, en effet.

"je vais me reposer" does not give a time frame to your "rest". This can be your plan for your next 3 week holidays.

"je vais faire une pause" is more limited, like a coffee break.


2200Lucia60

Duo est juste,comme vous. MERCI SS!


BillyCox2321

Why not "Je vais avoir une pause"?


Sitesurf

This is rather idiomatic, because the French use "avoir" with nouns for a number of experiences, but then there is no article: avoir faim/soif/peur/honte...

But they don't use "avoir une pause" if this means "take a break".

"Avoir une pause" rather means to be entitled to a break, not to actually take it.


ianrobertshaw61

Fair enough ..... Tumbleweed


Vive-Le-Francais

Pourquoi ne pas « Je vais pauser » ?


Sitesurf

Because there is no "pauser" verb.


setijoso

why can't I say "je vais faire de repos" is it because "de repos" means rest and not break?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.