"I am going to take a break."

Translation:Je vais faire une pause.

February 24, 2013

12 Comments


riclage

Why do we use the verb "faire" here and not "prendre"?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Both are possible, but "faire" is more common.

February 24, 2013

AnnaTall

Duolingo didn't like PRENDRE, perhaps to teach us the more popular usage...

September 21, 2013

2200Lucia60

Chère Sitesurf. "Je vais me reposer": rejeté. Le sens est différent, je suppose?

September 28, 2015

Sitesurf

Un peu différent, en effet.

"je vais me reposer" does not give a time frame to your "rest". This can be your plan for your next 3 week holidays.

"je vais faire une pause" is more limited, like a coffee break.

September 28, 2015

2200Lucia60

Duo est juste,comme vous. MERCI SS!

September 28, 2015

BillyCox2321

Why not "Je vais avoir une pause"?

July 25, 2017

Sitesurf

This is rather idiomatic, because the French use "avoir" with nouns for a number of experiences, but then there is no article: avoir faim/soif/peur/honte...

But they don't use "avoir une pause" if this means "take a break".

"Avoir une pause" rather means to be entitled to a break, not to actually take it.

July 27, 2017

ianrobertshaw61

Fair enough ..... Tumbleweed

April 18, 2014

Vive-Le-Francais

Pourquoi ne pas « Je vais pauser » ?

July 2, 2015

Sitesurf

Because there is no "pauser" verb.

July 2, 2015

setijoso

why can't I say "je vais faire de repos" is it because "de repos" means rest and not break?

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.