1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This time"

"This time"

Translation:Cette fois

February 24, 2013

13 Comments


Coru

So fois and temps are not interchangeable?


Sitesurf

"temps" is the more versatile word meaning time.

"fois" is related to a specific time: une fois, plusieurs fois... "il était une fois" = once upon a time "je l'ai vu deux fois" = I saw it twice "une fois par an" = once a year


anders.knudsen

you should get paid for this


paulagroff

I couldn't agree more!


Sitesurf

heure is feminine: cette heure.

and that is not the intention here: "cette heure" is about the clock; "cette fois" is about an event.

  • la dernière fois, j'ai perdu, mais cette fois j'ai gagné (last time I lost, but this time I have won)

emnsstar

Can it be "What time is it?" "this time" point at watch "ce temps"


Sitesurf

not it can't: "what time is it?" = "quelle heure est-il ?"

if you say "ce temps", chances are that you are talking about the weather!


Coeleman

I entered 'ce temps' as translation of 'this time' and it was wrong?! Correct solution given: 'cette moment', but that would be 'this moment', right?


Sitesurf

"cette moment" is not correct, because "moment" is masculine: ce moment

if Duolingo expected "ce moment", yes they would have put "this moment".


alfiemoon12

without a context isn't 'cette heure' acceptable?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.