"This time"

Translation:Cette fois

2/24/2013, 9:50:47 AM

13 Comments


Coru

So fois and temps are not interchangeable?

3/12/2013, 8:05:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"temps" is the more versatile word meaning time.

"fois" is related to a specific time: une fois, plusieurs fois... "il était une fois" = once upon a time "je l'ai vu deux fois" = I saw it twice "une fois par an" = once a year

3/13/2013, 9:48:18 AM

anders.knudsen

you should get paid for this

3/17/2013, 2:39:14 PM

paulagroff

I couldn't agree more!

2/9/2014, 3:30:56 PM

steveo1136

ce heure?

2/24/2013, 9:50:47 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

heure is feminine: cette heure.

and that is not the intention here: "cette heure" is about the clock; "cette fois" is about an event.

  • la dernière fois, j'ai perdu, mais cette fois j'ai gagné (last time I lost, but this time I have won)
2/24/2013, 6:27:09 PM

emnsstar

Can it be "What time is it?" "this time" point at watch "ce temps"

9/14/2013, 12:21:38 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

not it can't: "what time is it?" = "quelle heure est-il ?"

if you say "ce temps", chances are that you are talking about the weather!

9/14/2013, 9:35:55 AM

emnsstar

Ok, thanks :)

9/14/2013, 12:35:06 PM

Coeleman

I entered 'ce temps' as translation of 'this time' and it was wrong?! Correct solution given: 'cette moment', but that would be 'this moment', right?

10/12/2013, 8:58:37 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"cette moment" is not correct, because "moment" is masculine: ce moment

if Duolingo expected "ce moment", yes they would have put "this moment".

10/13/2013, 8:05:12 AM

alfiemoon12

without a context isn't 'cette heure' acceptable?

12/15/2013, 4:14:15 PM

FrenchAddict7

is ce masculine?

2/3/2014, 9:50:17 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.