"They do not like me."

Translation:Sie mögen mich nicht.

February 24, 2013

33 Comments


Sagher

I become confuse every time between "mir" or "mich"!!!! Can someone please help when to use "mir " and " mich "?

April 21, 2014

pinguino9814

Mich is for direct objects, mir is for indirect objects. So, "You see me" = "Du siest mich" vs. "You give to me" = Du gibst mir.

"Du gibst mich" would literally mean "You give me (as a gift to someone else)"

I'm still learning, but this is how I see it.

July 9, 2014

Sagher

thanx

July 13, 2014

AdrianJosh

Mir = to me,

Mich = receives the action.

May 5, 2014

EmadHariri

This page helped me about this issue, it's good you can check http://german.speak7.com/german_pronouns.htm

April 20, 2015

AAMorgan7

Can you not put nicht after the verb so the sentence is "Sie mögen nicht mich?"

July 8, 2013

wataya

No, that would only work if followed by an additional clause: "Sie mögen nicht mich, sondern meinen Bruder"

July 8, 2013

atrimukul

why would it work in that case? also, is this taught further in duolingo?

February 25, 2014

wataya

Because the word order rules for contrasting and non-contrasting "nicht" are different. See here:

February 25, 2014

bruno.qmelo

I didn't understand...

November 19, 2014

sakthidaran

I find there are lot of variations in German grammer. The interpretations vary widely. I think it does not matter right now. Better follow.

December 25, 2014

AdrianJosh

Es ist okay duo. Nicht alles mögen dich nicht.

May 5, 2014

mukeshp

I checked google translate "Sie mögen Ich nicht." and gave me result like "I do not like you." How/why ?

February 24, 2013

wataya

Don't use google translate.

February 24, 2013

sakthidaran

Yes. Many of them seem to be wrong.

December 25, 2014

marziotta

As wataya says, don't use it. You can use it to understand a word, but not to check the grammar! Pleeeeeeeeease, don't do it!

February 24, 2013

mukeshp

OKEY, baba......by-the-way, Thanks both of you !

February 24, 2013

wudama

And if you do, please feed Google with the correct sentence. With "ich" the sentence becomes nonsense and Google starts guessing.

By the way when Google is fed with the correct sentence, it gives a different, equally correct translation: "You do not like me." Google is thrown off track by the different meanings of the word "sie".

February 24, 2013

IterMercator

This is because its accepted to place words in a different order for emphasis, saying "Sie mag ich nicht" is "I do not like YOU". This means that google will depict this over "they do not like me". If you click the sentence it provides other translations, its just that changing the word order with a mistaken verb conjuction is more likely to happen than mistaking a pronoun case

May 2, 2015

galihermann

I have a little problem with understanding the idea after : ihr und sie. Because they both meant to say "they" but when i write : ihr mögen mich nicht, it is considered to be a mistake.

January 6, 2015

IterMercator

Sie can be a formal "you" or "they" while ihr is simply a plural "you"(think of "y'all", " "you guys", and "you lot")

May 2, 2015

BezaleelMa

Would "Sie mögen kein mich" work in this case? When and how do I use Keine and nicht properly?

September 15, 2015

mike.j.wesley

From what I can understand, Keine is generally for physically countable things, of which there can be many. Nicht is for things that can't be physically countable, or of which only one can ever exist. Keine is equivalent to Zero/No (I like zero/no cats - cats in general as many can exist) where as Nicht is closer to Not (I do not like this cat - only 1 of this specific cat can exist)

June 23, 2017

OmerKatz1

I used Ihnen and doulingo reported that it is incorrect. Why exactly?

October 20, 2015

Avatarab

Ihnen means "to you"

August 2, 2017

SumitVaise

Why gern is not used?

October 25, 2015

AlexandraKV

Gern is an adverb while mögen is a verb

March 25, 2016

spawndon

"Sie mogen mich nicht"... literally translates to "they like me not" Why is it not possible to write: "Sie nicht mogen mich"?

April 6, 2016

vigisbig

Why "Sie mich nicht mögen" incorrect?

August 25, 2017

Jonno239

Why didnt Die mag mich nicht not work?

February 9, 2018

SenkouSimmer

Could someone please explain in detail (for an idiot who should have failed english) when "mag" should be used instead of "gern" and vise versa?

I learned a lot of German just by spotting patterns through duolingo and basically teaching myself, watching German shows and comparing English books with their German translations. But I'm bad with this whole "use this when this is that and that is this"... yeah. xD I don't even know what an adverb is (please don't even comment if you're just going to disrespect me for not paying attention in english class).

Would someone mind explaining this to me as though they were explaining it to a child?

June 22, 2018

DukeAJ55

From what I understand, "gern" is used for verbs/actions and "mag" is a verb used for nouns/things. "Gern" could be translated as "with pleasure" more readily than "like to" as far as its placement in the sentence and its use with verbs.

For example: "Ich schwimme gern" -> "I swim with pleasure" or "I like swimming" or "I like to swim"

Alternatively, "Ich mag das werkzeug," translates more directly to "I like the tool."

You may have noticed that there is no "-ing" form of verbs in German, so the translation for "the boy runs" is the same as "the boy is running". Likewise, German does not seem to have a word that translates from the word "to" when we use it in contexts such as "to play is to live" (or, at the very least, they're much more sparing with its use in this way). As such, it makes sense that there isn't a good grammatical way to make a verb the object of another verb like "mag".

But, that's just my present understanding. If some native or more experienced speakers have any corrections, better terms to describe what I'm saying, or further insight, please chime in.

As an aside (you didn't ask, but you said you don't know and it's an easy lesson) an adverb is just a word that describes a verb (for example: runs QUICKLY; sees CLEARLY; writes WELL; eats RAVENOUSLY).

July 14, 2018

an25driu

Can I say "Sie gern mich nicht" instead of "Sie mögen mich nicht."?

May 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.