1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Rights and duties"

"Rights and duties"

Translation:Quyền và nghĩa vụ

March 3, 2017

4 Comments


LostinVN

Why are rights quyền được in another question but Quyền lợi here?

March 3, 2017

Minhpc

"Right" means "quyền" but Vietnamese people always understand having the second meaning with this word. When you have "a right" meaning you have a benefit or at least a something positive. So that some situation "right" translate to "quyền lợi" or "quyền được" to be clearly this alluding meaning.

July 17, 2018

Songve

Now it is just quyền but multiple choice added lợi. How are we supposed to learn when there is a mix and match of answers with absolutely no explanation?

June 4, 2019

Julestheman

I just had quyền

July 8, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.