1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos utilizan azúcar."

"Ellos utilizan azúcar."

Translation:They use sugar.

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


BGooge

Avoid "utilize" unless describing an unorthodox application. I use sugar to sweeten tea but I utilize sugar to stick up wallpaper.


nate287775

Indeed. Don't utilize 'utilize,' use 'use' instead.


dtpetry

Well said, BGooge. Now if you could kindly convince every office worker in America to follow that rule, I'd really appreciate that. :D


jamaud

Ah, so is 'utilise' used in a day to day sense instead of 'use' in the US? I've been wondering why Duo insists on using such an odd word all the time.


dtpetry

Hi jamaud. To clarify, utilize isn't typically part of our normal conversation; however, in the corporate arena people overuse buzzwords in an attempt to hype their own importance. I always groan reading the e-mails of people claiming to be utilizing, optimizing, and impacting something-or-other. Just my pet peeve, perhaps. I'm not sure why DL uses utilize so often.


jamaud

Thanks for the clarification. Sounds like it is similar in the UK, so I'll keep on nagging Duo.


ralphughes

¡Hear hear, it drives me up the wall!


Marie282520

Are you a Spanish speaker? It would be helpful to know regions and who is native on this site or the expert. I have no idea yet. I guess "HOME" images are useful to remember but so far, not sure who is the expert and who is just a beginner.


Storybot

Actually in Spain they use utilizar more frequently when using for something. Necesito utilizar el baño, ellos utilizan la secadora, but i would think you wouldn't utilizar sugar, you use it up. But I'm pretty sure they're interchangeable like in English.


BGooge

In English we would say "They use sugar".


FrederickEason

"They use sugar" is an accepted translation now, not sure if it was two months ago.


monomynous

In English we say, "They take sugar" unless you're talking about baiting ants or sticking up wallpaper.


nohaypan

"take" in coffee or tea, but otherwise "use". Good points made above.


alibax

In the US we don't use "take" so frequently except perhaps in a restaurant or coffee shop. Even then, i almost never say this.


JamesBlask

I think that's only in British English? Wouldn't say that in Aus, "do you have it (coffee etc.) with sugar" I think is most common


Arg12

the most common use of this sentence would be for using sugar in tea or coffee. It would 100% be translated as "take" in correct colloquial British English


rmcgwn

Yes utilize is used but not in this sense. I think of it being used more use in a industrial sense. Except for SUV which I drive.


boricua022708

Ellos usan azucar .... ? No ... ?


Wyattr82

I typed "they are using sugar" and it was rejected.


MexicoMadness

Wyattr82,your translation should be accepted. If in a coffee shop or restaurant to ask the waiter for sugar, I would say"Could we have some sugar, please" or,if the waiter was being rude maybe, "Excuse me, we need sugar.


Vedney

The Filipino in me keeps spelling "azucal"


dikong_4

in filipino, azucar = asukal


MexicoMadness

Dkong-4, this is interesting, helpful info and related enough to the subject that I don't understand why you would get a negative vote. Thank you.


Marie282520

I always go vote up the negative votes because language learning is different for everyone and unless it is a mean comment, I vote them up. nobody knows what a negative vote signifies...that the idea is wrong, or what?


isaacishumble

What does utilize mean


Vivace58

I am struggling when to use direct articles with nouns. Some very similar exercises in DL would demand "ellos utilizan el azúcar." I had formed a guide in my mind that use article when noun is direct object and refers to the thing in general. Other threads discuss why it is present in sentences, but have not found one that discusses why it is NOT present.


AndyNZ

I think "make use of" has an identical meaning to "utilize", albeit more wordy, so it should also be accepted. Reported it for inclusion.


MexicoMadness

dtpetry, well said! This is trulely misleading anyone trying to learn English. I just reported it 12-26-15.


Dotiz

okay thanks


6ZLH6ynL

What is the difference between "Ellos" and "Ellas".


jcasella

Ellos and Ellas are the masculine and feminine (respectively) forms of 'they'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.