1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spiele, lerne, esse."

"Ich spiele, lerne, esse."

Translation:I am playing, learning, eating.

February 24, 2013

17 Comments


Vytral

Shouldn't you repeat the subject in english (I play, I learn, I eat)?


slytherclaw

I wrote it as "I play, learn, and eat," and it accepted it. When adding an "and" to the list, it makes sense in English.


GuiHarrison

I don't think so... the subject "Ich" is said one time only, so that means only one "I" is necessary. You can safely translate as "I am playing, learing, eating" also.


CeraGiov

It's not mandatory, it is quite clear the subject of the three actions is the same :)


TastyBoy

She seems to be saying LARNE instead of LERNE. Is this a type of accent?


zezhyrule

In German the letter "e" is usually pronounced /e/ which is a sound we don't have on its own in English (at least, American English). Usually in English that sound comes in the form of a diphthong, /eɪ/ (in words like "face" and "say"), which is how we pronounce the letter "A" in English which is why you might think it's only one vowel sound. If you pronounce "A" very slowly you can tell that you're gliding between two sounds instead of just one sound. So what you have to do is just make the /eɪ/ sound but stop before you glide to the next vowel sound. You'll get a very close approximate to what the sound of "e" usually is in German.

When an "e" is at the end of words or in an unstressed position it sometimes changes to what we call a "schwa", a reduced vowel sound. In English we have schwas in words like "about" (the first "uh" sound) and "sofa" (the second vowel). I think the normal schwa in German is a tiny bit different irom the English one but you can get away with just making that "uh" sound for now. (this schwa sound is what's at the end of verbs in the first-person singular, like lerne)

Although in this case I think the first e in the verb "lernen" is pronounced like /ɛ/ (same as the e in American English "bed" or "let") in Standard German, I guess it varies by region. If you see an E in German, it will typically be one of these three sounds I've described.


ntthrepo

Is "I play, learn, eat." a correct translation here?


sabanerox

This one was confusing...


GuiHarrison

You should practice the words you learned. That would make your knowledge much stronger. http://duolingo.com/#/practice


kweatherwalks

Isn't it better English to use a conjunction here?
(i.e. "I play, learn and eat.") Are conjunctions used in German or are they often neglected?


wataya

Yes, it definitely is better English and "Ich spiele, lerne und esse" would be better German, too. BTW: Note the different comma rule in German.


Keith_Rhodes

What "different comma rule" do you mean? In English, it is quite acceptable to not put a comma after the word preceding the word "and". For example, "I play, learn and eat" is perfectly good English punctuation.


wataya

Sure, but in German you don't put the comma there.


Keith_Rhodes

We seem to misunderstand each other.

I wrote "I play, learn and eat"; note the lack of comma after the word "learn".

You wrote "Ich spiele, lerne und esse"; note the lack of comma after the word "learn".

My point is that the comma rule here seems to be the same for German and English.


wataya

In English you can also write 'I play, learn, and eat'. You wouldn't do that in German. My original post was just a note of warning about this issue. I didn't want to imply that there's anything wrong with kweatherwalks' sentence. The motivation for my remark was probably slytherclaw's suggestion. But without that context, it clearly fosters misunderstanding and does more harm than good, I agree. So thanks for pointing this out.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.