"Wir sehen, dass es reicht."

Translation:We see that it is enough.

March 8, 2014

138 Comments


gallimaufrey

There is an English verb - to suffice (to be sufficient) which matches the German verb reichen. This gives us WIR SEHEN (we see) DASS (that) ES (it) REICHT (suffices). This works for me by making the German sentence logical.

May 17, 2016

J.C.Fink

I WANTED to use "suffices" but thought the little green owl might consider it too obscure a word.

May 11, 2018

claymichaels

That is very helpful, thank you.

August 9, 2017

FenrirTheEnglish

You are great, person.

Du bist toll, vielen dank.

^_^

February 11, 2019

codeic

is it okay to say just viele danke? Why -en and no 'a'?

February 20, 2019

mizinamo

is it okay to say just viele danke?

No.

Danke! is a verb form: short for ich danke dir! “I thank you!”

Dank is a noun: thanks.

So we can say vielen Dank (many thanks — plural in English but singular in German, with masculine accusative vielen since it’s the direct object of an implied verb) but not vielen danke (many thank you).

And Dank has no plural, so viele Danke would make as little sense as “many gratitudes”.

February 20, 2019

Carla744071

I think of it as "reaches", from the phrase "it reaches the quota". But "reaches" must have an object, it cannot stand alone like "reicht".

April 8, 2019

cesar.gera

If "dass" is a conjunction, then isn't the second part missing a verb? I expected an "ist" there.

November 22, 2014

alex_naydenova

The verb is "reichen" and in the sentence it is conjugated to "es reicht", which means "it is enough". So actually "reichen=to be enough". I hope I explained it as easy as possible (:

May 26, 2015

papavon1

Thank you. That was my question, as well.

August 17, 2016

Elardus

alex: 'es reicht' may mean the same as 'it is enough' but since 'reicht' here is a conjugated verb rather than an adjective, the best translation is rather 'it suffices'.

July 13, 2018

Dragon998374

But didn't the word (dass) replace the word (es) ?

September 17, 2017

ItIsAylin

No. The word 'dass' means 'that' as a conjunction.

Das=that (pronoun) Das ist gut= that is good Dass= that (conjunction) Ich kenne, dass du bist traurig= I know that you are sad

So we need a 'es' which means 'it' as the subject of the second part of the sentence as well.

July 14, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Correct, except for one detail: Ich weiß, dass du traurig bist. ;)

July 14, 2019

ouimii

What's the difference between reicht and genug

May 7, 2016

reconnoisance

reichen (verb)=enough

genug (adjective )=enough

June 4, 2016

Carla744071

Reicht is a verb meaning "suffices" or "reaches (a quota)". Genug is an adjective, as in "Wir haben genug Milch."

April 8, 2019

PopSixSquish

What is the giveaway that I'm seeing the verb here and not the adjective? When I hear "es reicht" I can understand that it means "is enough" but not "IT is enough." Similarly, when I see "it is enough" I don't understand why I can't use "genug."

June 11, 2019

mizinamo

When I hear "es reicht" I can understand that it means "is enough" but not "IT is enough."

Eh?

es = it. reicht = is enough. es reicht = it is enough.

when I see "it is enough" I don't understand why I can't use "genug."

You can say es ist genug.

What you can't say is es ist reicht or es genug.

What was your entire sentence?

June 11, 2019

ajay141

What ia difference between ' dass ' and ' denn ' ?

November 1, 2015

hazdavey

Dass = That, Denn = Because ..I think?

March 20, 2016

TearsInMyRamen

Denn= more of "therefore" or "so" not because. "Meine Schule ist weit, denn ich fahre mein Auto" => "My school is far, therefore/so I drive my car.

I'm also learning but I'm pretty sure. Viel Glück!

May 23, 2016

mizinamo

No; your sentence means "My school is far, because I drive my car."

denn means "because" or "for".

June 22, 2017

Carla744071

So you instead say "Denn meine Schule ist weit, ich fahre mein Auto." ?

April 8, 2019

mizinamo

No. You can't put a sentence with denn first.

Ich fahre mit dem Auto, denn meine Schule ist weit weg.
Ich fahre mit dem Auto, weil meine Schule weit weg ist.
Weil meine Schule weit weg ist, fahre ich mit dem Auto.

April 8, 2019

hazdavey

Hm.. I want to disagree, but I'm not a native so I couldn't say for sure.. I've personally never heard "denn" mean "therefore" or "so".. My dictionary says it's "because" or sometimes "than"

May 24, 2016

MolhamHajS

nein

November 29, 2016

MolhamHajS

denn=weil

November 29, 2016

FrankelPopankel

They seem to be slightly different. Duo accepts "denn" for some things but not "weil", and "weil" for other things but not "denn".

December 20, 2016

dielsonsales

Why isn't is "Wir sehen, dass reicht es"? The verbs are always before the pronoum in these sentences.

October 31, 2015

Stickmind58

In a secondary clause, the verb gets moved to the end.

December 13, 2015

MaggsQ

And "dass" is one of those words which ALWAYS moves the verb to the end, too

April 15, 2016

Carla744071

First, "es" is the subject (not object) of the second clause, so it goes before the verb no matter what.

Second, for adverbs clauses the verb is always moved to the end, except for ADUSO adverbs (Aber Denn Und Sondern Oder) which have normal word order.

April 8, 2019

CameronAugustine

Can someone explain the meaning of the sentance? Why is there a comma?

December 15, 2015

acfern

Why is "We see, this is enough" not correct?

June 28, 2016

Bunnanana

Because "that" is not being used as a pronoun, but as a conjunction.

June 22, 2017

Krovine

I did that first and it told me to write "sufficient" instead. I did it the second time around and now it tells me to write "adequate" instead. It's starting to get confusing.

April 22, 2017

Rk5I3

I hope you've already noticed that this "dass" is written with two s. It's not the pronoun "that, this, the" but a conjunction "that". As in: "I think that this is a bit tricky." And "es" is the subject and "reicht" is the verb 'to suffice'.

June 8, 2018

V_Thoa

Why is there a comma?

February 27, 2016

Melina.Arins

This question was already made. Please see bynny2015's answer to HenriCameron's question above.

April 15, 2016

Orbitum

Was ist der Unterschied zwischen "das" und "dass"? Bitte :)

March 8, 2014

fer84

"Das" ist ein Artikel, "dass" ist eine Konjunktion und leitet einen Nebensatz ein. "Das" ist die Übersetzung von "the". Viele Deutsche verwechseln beide Worte. Diese Webseite richtet sich an Deutsche ( http://www.das-dass.de/ )

As you are learning German, but formulated your question in the language I tried to answer as "easy" as possible ;)

March 8, 2014

Orbitum

This language gets more difficult every day! Appreciate your response in German! Vielen danke!

March 8, 2014

Mystery_o.O

I know, right ;o

March 25, 2015

Jonas_Castro

I agreed

March 8, 2016

Moustafa847531

Would "Wir sehen, ist es reicht" be correct?

December 9, 2015

Stickmind58

No, reicht means "is enough" so you don't need "ist". You need "dass" to begin the second clause.

December 15, 2015

Carla744071

Reicht is a conjugated verb so you don't need "ist", another conjugated verb. Think of "reicht" as "suffices" or "reaches (a quota)".

April 8, 2019

HSopeh

Could it be : we see, that is enogh !?

January 4, 2016

Stickmind58

No, "dass" is a conjunction that introduces the secondary clause. Your example uses "that" as a pronoun, rather than a conjunction. "Es" ("it") is the subject of the secondary clause.

January 4, 2016

KeiNaarr

Why not "Wir sehen, dass reicht es?" In another sentence, "I'm writing that I'm strong", the translation "Ich schreibe, dass ich bin stark" was false, the good one being "..., dass ich stark bin." - in the discussion, explanation was given that in a clause beginning by "dass", the verb was always at the end of the sentence, no exceptions. So why not here? Thanks in advance

July 17, 2016

Stickmind58

"Reicht" is the verb, meaning "is enough." "Es" means "it" and is the subject of that clause.

July 17, 2016

KeiNaarr

Of course lol. Thanks.

July 18, 2016

YoungSpice94

Is the comma required here?

September 10, 2017

mizinamo

In the German sentence? Yes, it is.

September 10, 2017

ferno9107

Why is there a comma in this sentence?

October 2, 2018

ferno9107

Thanks! I'll save this link for future reference.

October 3, 2018

LeighMulle1

isn't enough genug ?

November 30, 2018

mizinamo

Yes - genug is "enough". reichen is a verb which means "suffice" or "be enough".

es reicht = it is enough; it suffices.

November 30, 2018

Avalanch707

Would this sentence also work with "We see, that is Alright." ??

December 5, 2016

Scott612159

This is really a Zero Conditional. In English we use "if" and "when" interchangeably in such cases, as it's not really a conditional. An example of If and When meaning the same thing indeed.

"If I smile at her, she always smiles back."

"When I smile at her, she always smiles back."

December 12, 2016

FrankelPopankel

"Reicht" always screws me up. Not only is it a false cognate for English "right=correct, right=not left", it's a false cognate for a local German-derived dialect I know a little of "reich=not left, reich=rich"

December 20, 2016

smartmusicfreak

It helps me to think of it like it has reached a goal, (since another translation of reichen is "to reach")

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/reichen#German

June 28, 2017

joshpark30

I litterally just did a pick-the-word exercise before this that translated "we see that it is enough". Grr

August 2, 2017

Zahorani

What is the difference between " dass " and " das " if they come as a conjuction, or can we use das as a conjuction, would you please give examples

October 6, 2017

mizinamo

The conjunction is spelled "dass".

"Das" can't be a conjunction, but it can be a relative pronoun ("which, that, who") as in "ein Kind, das Fahrrad fährt" (a child who/which/that is riding a bicycle).

October 7, 2017

GauravSing168451

here you might have a problem in dass but there is nothing to worry it same as that which means that

October 19, 2017

Arhck

Shouldn't it be tranlated to "We see, than it suffices?"

I am not a native English nor German speaker, but the current translation seems to complicate things up instead of clarifying.

November 19, 2017

mizinamo

No - "than" is the wrong conjunction; this is not a comparison.

"We see that it suffices" is accepted, though. (No comma in English.)

It's not the default translation, because "suffice" is a fairly uncommon verb in everyday English.

November 20, 2017

DennisThom228797

what is the difference between reicht and genug?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo

reichen is a verb meaning "to be enough" or "to suffice".

So es reicht = it is enough

genug is an adjective or an adverb, and just means "enough" on its own -- e.g. schnell genug "fast enough" or genug Mehl "enough flour".

February 18, 2018

FosterDeutsch

So are the following sentences equivalents?

Ich sehe, dass es reicht.

Ich sehe, dass es genug ist.

Or is there nuance here?

July 21, 2018

mizinamo

Those two are pretty much the same yes.

If you add a noun, then a better equivalence would be:

  • Ich sehe, dass das Wasser reicht.
  • Ich sehe, dass es genug Wasser gibt.

i.e. with "I see that there is enough water" rather than "I see that the water is enough"; Ich sehe, dass das Wasser genug ist sounds odd to me though the version with reicht is fine.

July 21, 2018

11100100

German really blew my mind.

March 17, 2018

vinnstrs

It kind of looks like the Swedish verb "räcka" :)

March 26, 2018

KittyLevin84

Can I say "wir sehen, dass is genug est"?

April 3, 2018

mizinamo

No; you’ve got your vowels mixed up — es / ist, not is / est.

April 3, 2018

KittyLevin84

Oh, sure sorry -- I meant "Wir sehen, dass es genug ist". Is this a correct sentence?

April 3, 2018

mizinamo

Yes; that’s fine, and it’s one of the accepted alternatives.

April 3, 2018

KittyLevin84

Good, thank you! I do the exercises from the mobile app, so I cannot write freely. Thanks again :)

April 3, 2018

johnnyman1

What is the difference between reicht and genug. And when should we use either.

May 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

reichen is a verb - it suffices (think of English "reach" - will it reach? = is there enough to reach?). I think genug is an adjective or adverb.

May 17, 2018

barbs422494

could someone please explain the difference between it is enough and it is correct or right? in an earlier example i wanted to write it is enough and only it is correct was accepted and i am sure it was the same german word? this time i wrote it is correct and got it wrong as should have been it is enough! possibly i am being really stupid here but will be most grateful for any help please...

May 22, 2018

mizinamo

Are you confusing es reicht "it is enough" with es ist richtig "it is right; it is correct", by any chance?

May 22, 2018

barbs422494

dear mizinamo, i am so in awe of all the languages you are studying... may i ask you what is your mother tongue? i think you are totally amazing and thank you for always being so willing to help...

May 24, 2018

mizinamo

English and German -- I grew up bilingually.

May 24, 2018

barbs422494

oh wow, thank you!

May 24, 2018

barbs422494

oh dear, yes i am!!! thank you once again for your help

May 23, 2018

Marie905552

What about Wir sehen, dass es ist genug?

July 28, 2018

J.C.Fink

I believe the word order should be "Wir sehen, dass es genug ist" because in a subordinate clause the verb goes to the end.

July 28, 2018

FIROSHPOUS

Can anyone tell me the difference between das and dass though both means "that"

September 20, 2018

Elardus

Just like German, English can also have different uses for the word 'that'. In German though, the two meanings at least involve different spelling:

'Das' (that) as demonstrative: Das ist mein Pferd (That is my horse); 'Dass' (that) as conjunction: Ich sehe, dass es reicht (I see that it suffices).

September 20, 2018

KIMERASAMS

I thought that because "dass" is used here, the sentence would have been; Wir sehen, dass reicht es

November 2, 2018

mizinamo

No - the verb reicht has to go to the end of the subordinate clause started by dass.

November 2, 2018

Benjamin153604

A yellow jacket said that

November 29, 2018

Folorny

The English sentence itself doesn't even sound like it's grammaticaly correct...What does "We see that is enough" even mean?

December 18, 2018

mizinamo

It should say "We see that it is enough", with an "it" in it.

"Look at that amount of milk. Is it enough? Yes, it is enough. We see that it is enough."

December 18, 2018

HammadS.

How is dass a conjunction? "We see that it's enough"....it's one clause

February 2, 2019

Elardus

I would say this sentence has two clauses: 'We see' and 'It is enough'.

February 2, 2019

GeetGeorge1

Why is not "reicht es"? I remember in a previous sentence, 'dass' was followed by 'essen wir'.

March 28, 2019

mizinamo

I remember in a previous sentence, 'dass' was followed by 'essen wir'.

That would surprise me.

Are you thinking of Wenn sie kommt, essen wir ?

dass starts a subordinate clause, and so the verb comes at the end of such a clause, e.g. dass es reicht.

March 28, 2019

Cherub64544

Why not the word genug for enough? I'm learning German in Switzerland and the Swiss seem to use this more.

April 16, 2019

mizinamo

Why not the word genug for enough?

Wir sehen, dass es genug ist. would also be possible.

But why not reicht? It's used frequently enough that it's worth learning, even if you personally prefer to use genug.

Also, Duo teaches German-from-Germany.

April 16, 2019

Cherub64544

Just to clarify, I am learning High German, not Swiss German. Foreigners in Switzerland have to learn the former before the latter.

April 17, 2019

mizinamo

Just be aware that Swiss Standard German is not the same as German Standard German -- it's a bit like US English versus UK English: mostly the same but with some minor differences in vocabulary (tap/faucet) and spelling (colour/color).

Thus also, Swiss Standard German sometimes uses different vocabulary (e.g. parkieren instead of parken, Glace instead of Eis) or spelling (e.g. du weisst instead of du weißt) compared to German Standard German.

They're both High German, but not completely identical.

Swiss German is a completely different beast, of course.

Austrian also has its own standard. I think there are no spelling differences here, but some vocabulary differences (e.g. Sessel for Stuhl, Marillen for Aprikosen etc.).

April 17, 2019

Cherub64544

I've lived in Switzerland for 4 years now so am very aware of Swiss German not being the same as German Standard (I have both Swiss and German friends here). I also know that Swiss German Dialekt varies from Canton to Canton (for instance a friend who speaks Basel Deutsch told me she doesn't understand some things said in conversation when she visits Zurich). One of the first things I noticed when I came to Switzerland was the doppel s character does not exist in their alphabet. The language also has a very different rhythm (we had to read out some Swiss German poems in our class last week as an example).

I visited Vienna last year and saw the differences in German there too, on newer street signs they appear to be abandoning the dopple s character.

April 18, 2019

Nyxie11

Why is "We see that it is plenty" not accepted?

April 22, 2019

Girlcatlove1524

It doesn't really translate well to "that is plenty" the verb reichen means 'enough' which would fit best for this sentence.

May 4, 2019

Julie260479

isn't das also that. how do we know whether to use das or dass

April 26, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Dass is the conjunction “that” in “the fact that x happens”, and only this. In all other cases (definite article, demonstrative pronoun, relative pronoun…), it’s spelt das with a single -s.

April 26, 2019

Julie260479

thank you. that helps

April 26, 2019

Rita540340

How can reicht be enough at one time and then it becomes enough.

May 10, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

I’m afraid I didn’t understand your question. Could you rephrase?

May 10, 2019

benmadro

"we are seeing that it is enough"... --- why is that wrong?

May 16, 2019

mizinamo

"see" is not usually used in the -ing form in English.

May 17, 2019

benmadro

I see :)

May 17, 2019

wsiev13

Why would genug be incorrect?

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

Why would genug be incorrect?

If you ended up in this sentence discussion, you were probably either asked to "type what you hear" or to translate German to English.

In neither case would genug be appropriate -- it's neither what the voice is supposed to say in German, nor is it an English word.

May 27, 2019

wsiev13

Negative, If you would take the time to read other comments in the discussion this has been mentioned numerous times over the years. It has also been stated that genug would be OK ILO reicht. But here we sit years later with no change to the "correct " answers. Just what exactly are we paying for???

May 27, 2019

mizinamo

It has also been stated that genug would be OK ILO reicht.

They are not interchangeable -- reicht is a verb form, genug is an adjective.

Roughly, es reicht = es ist genug. What doesn't work is es genug or es ist reicht -- no more than "it enough" or "it is suffices" would work in English.

Just what exactly are we paying for???

Certainly not for course maintenance. We're all volunteers doing this in our spare time. We don't see a penny of your money.

May 27, 2019

Cadence515941

Why does German use so many commas?

July 1, 2019

chuka1000

Why isn't usage of the eszett, ß, enforced within these sentences?

July 19, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

Because it’s officially allowed to substitute it with “ss” if “ß” is unavailable – just like umlauts can be replaced with “ae, oe, ue”.

But also there is no “ß” in this particular sentence to begin with. dass was spelt “daß” according to pre-1996 rules, but then the use of “ß“ vs “ss” was regularised such that “ss” is only used after a short vowel and “ß” only after a long vowel or diphthong.

July 19, 2019

chuka1000

This is actually an enlightening answer because when I was being taught German at high school (half a decade ago), sentences like, 'ich mag Menschen, daß nicht doof sind,' would have been standard and encouraged. In other words, thank you for this information.

July 19, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

I’m afraid your sentence doesn’t work because it calls for a relative pronoun rather than dass/daß: “Ich mag Menschen, die nicht doof sind.” English “that” doubles both for this function and as a complementiser (what German dass does). Rule of thumb: If you can replace “that” with “who”, “whom” or “which” in English and not change the meaning, then you need a relative pronoun in German, not dass.

But as far as spelling is concerned, you are correct. daß used to be the standard spelling. Slightly more than half a decade ago, but you can still find plenty of books printed in the old standard, as well as teachers who were themselves educated in it.

July 19, 2019

Belldannie

I understand that ind/dependent clauses are separated by a comma. But I don't understand why this particular statement is broken into clauses. I feel like it would just be one standalone sentence. Am I just struggling to accept rules about clauses?

July 22, 2019

AbunPang
Mod

You have a subclause “that it is enough“ which as a whole functions as the object of the main clause “I understand x“.

July 23, 2019

Belldannie

Ah, gotcha. I think I need more practice identifying subclauses. But I looked into the rules again, so I'll get there. Thank you! c:

July 23, 2019

Kamari908029

Why does "dass" have two Ss?

August 2, 2019

mizinamo

Why does "dass" have two Ss?

Spelling convention, to distinguish das the relative pronoun, demonstrative pronoun, or definite article from dass the conjunction.

Much like English which split up "to" and "too".

August 2, 2019

HerrJeffMann

I wrote "we see, that is correct"

August 18, 2019

mizinamo

I wrote "we see, that is correct"

That looks as if you are confusing es reicht "it is enough" (from the verb reichen = to suffice, to be enough) and richtig "correct".

August 19, 2019

Madhukar202

difference between genug and reicht ? pl explain

December 6, 2018

Elardus

Madhukar, you remind me of this saying: You can bring a horse to water but you cannot make it drink...

December 6, 2018

sama_tamhidi

why not genug instead of reicht???

April 1, 2019

mizinamo

Wir sehen, dass es genug ist is also accepted.

Remember that reichen (to suffice, to be enough) is a verb but genug is an adjective, so the sentences are formed differently.

April 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.