1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cucino sia verdura che carne…

"Cucino sia verdura che carne."

Translation:I cook both vegetables and meat.

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


sr.sovic

Any reason "Cucino sia verdura sia carne" is not correct here? Are "sia/sia" and "sia/che" different in some way?


inconsolata

Think of it this way: Use (or read) "sia...sia" sentences with some degree of inner indifference. "I cook both vegetables and meat (don't really care that I'm cooking both, there could be a third thing and that wouldn't matter)"...

And use (read) "sia...che" as if you were proud of the fact that you can do one thing as easily as you can do the other "I cook both vegetables and meat (and bring fish if you want, I rock at cooking!)


DeniBeeZ

If the translation is "both vegetables and meat" shouldn't "che" be "e" instead?


f.formica
Mod

"Both" is literally "entrambi" or "entrambe"; in this case it's "both ... and ..." meaning I cook vegetables as well as meat. This kind of idea is expressed in Italian with either "sia ... sia ..." or "sia ... che ...".


EricaVerke

Are "sia/sia" and "sia/che" different in some way?


f.formica
Mod

No; "sia" is originally third person subjunctive of "to be", so the meaning of "sia X sia Y" was "be it X or be it Y". "Sia X che Y" according to Crusca (http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/node/591) appeared in the 19th Century and although less grammatically justified it's currently more popular.


EricaVerke

Thank you! sia/sia = similar to French "Soi X soi Y". no parallel for sia/che that I know of.


nico.mtl

although in french, soi x soi y would be one or the other, not both.


PommeDouze

You are right for the meaning although the french translation of "sia/sia" or "sia/che" would be "à la fois X et Y" or more simple "X et Y"


Nihou

Thanks so much for that answer. Sia makes sense now. Lingot coming your way.


Elena18

@formica - how about "as much meat as vegetables"?


f.formica
Mod

Much adds a nuance of quantity, so it's closer to "tanto la verdura quanto la carne" (the same proportion of both, or as often) or interpreting it literally "tanta verdura quanta carne" (the same quantity of each).


Sebafleb

What does your symbol mean? (At your picture)


f.formica
Mod

That I'm a forum moderator :)


Sebafleb

Is that just the discussion boards, or are you a contributor too?


Wichito390

Why "che" instead of "Cucino sia verdura sia carne"?


Nihou

I thought we'd been "both...and" was "sia...sia"


Kogarah

Strange I was marked wrong for putting 'verdure' for vegetables which is the plural of 'verdura'. Various web translaters also give 'verdure' as the translation for vegetables.


jgbachand

It might help to think of it as parallel to "carne" here, which is in the singular. English pluralizes vegetable when speaking about an indeterminate quantity, but Italian does not. In English we don't pluralize meat unless we want to emphasize that there are different kinds being spoken of. I hope I'm close to correct on this....


sueheiser

In my notes I do not see that we have been instructed that "che" can be used in this fashion up to this point. We've only been given the sia/sia version. It would be useful if they would drop a note with the option to use sia/che and explain when "che" is preferrable to "sia."


zeli

i dont think "i cook either vegetables or meat" could be accepted as correct. can someone correct me?


fdgraeve

Any idea why the plural "verdure" is not accepted here? It is literal "vegetables" (plural!) in the English translation...


fdgraeve

Sort of. While clarifying thinks, the woman also makes it more complicated by including orteggia and erbe into the discussion... But I remember that "verdura" behaves more or less like "frutta" (although it is mentioned in the answer that you could also talk about "verdure"...)


GeneDavison

I've had a couple of sentences like this where as a native English speaker I've answered without the "both" in my translation and been marked wrong. For instance, here I answered with "I cook vegetables and meat". I feel like in English the "both" is assumed in the latter and therefore has the same meaning, but I wondered if maybe I'm overlooking something. Anyone able to offer some advice on why "I cook vegetables and meat" isn't a proper translation of this sentence?


f.formica
Mod

I don't think that they're the same thing; if you say you're cooking vegetables and meat I'll think you're preparing a meat dish with vegetables, while if you say you're cooking both vegetables and meat I'll think you're cooking a meat dish and a vegetables dish at the same time. It's pretty much the same in Italian.


jgbachand

Just to take part: I think your assumption is that of a meat-eater. As a vegetarian, when someone says, "I'm cooking vegetables and meat," I think, "Good, there is something for me!" Language is very organic and flexible. We don't usually get to the "and" meaning "in one dish" as you suggest, unless we ask a further question...


bghiorzi

This may be correct . . . but living in Italy since 2004 . . . I've never heard this combination of words!!!


johnarnold

You probably wished DuoLingo was around since 2004


lohrfra

Why cannot i say "either vegetables or meat"?


LatecomerLaurie

Because I am cooking both, not just one or the other.


pikizs

Why isn't 'I cook vegetables and meat as well' acceptable?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.