"Cucino sia verdura che carne."

Translation:I cook both vegetables and meat.

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


sr.sovic

Any reason "Cucino sia verdura sia carne" is not correct here? Are "sia/sia" and "sia/che" different in some way?

June 2, 2013

inconsolata

Think of it this way: Use (or read) "sia...sia" sentences with some degree of inner indifference. "I cook both vegetables and meat (don't really care that I'm cooking both, there could be a third thing and that wouldn't matter)"...

And use (read) "sia...che" as if you were proud of the fact that you can do one thing as easily as you can do the other "I cook both vegetables and meat (and bring fish if you want, I rock at cooking!)

June 5, 2014

DeniBeeZ

If the translation is "both vegetables and meat" shouldn't "che" be "e" instead?

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Both" is literally "entrambi" or "entrambe"; in this case it's "both ... and ..." meaning I cook vegetables as well as meat. This kind of idea is expressed in Italian with either "sia ... sia ..." or "sia ... che ...".

February 24, 2013

EricaVerke

Are "sia/sia" and "sia/che" different in some way?

May 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

No; "sia" is originally third person subjunctive of "to be", so the meaning of "sia X sia Y" was "be it X or be it Y". "Sia X che Y" according to Crusca (http://www.accademiadellacrusca.it/it/node/591) appeared in the 19th Century and although less grammatically justified it's currently more popular.

May 14, 2014

EricaVerke

Thank you! sia/sia = similar to French "Soi X soi Y". no parallel for sia/che that I know of.

May 15, 2014

nico.mtl

although in french, soi x soi y would be one or the other, not both.

May 29, 2014

PommeDouze

You are right for the meaning although the french translation of "sia/sia" or "sia/che" would be "à la fois X et Y" or more simple "X et Y"

June 3, 2014

Nihou

Thanks so much for that answer. Sia makes sense now. Lingot coming your way.

May 28, 2014

Elena18

@formica - how about "as much meat as vegetables"?

March 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Much adds a nuance of quantity, so it's closer to "tanto la verdura quanto la carne" (the same proportion of both, or as often) or interpreting it literally "tanta verdura quanta carne" (the same quantity of each).

March 16, 2013

Sebafleb

What does your symbol mean? (At your picture)

March 27, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That I'm a forum moderator :)

March 27, 2014

Sebafleb

Is that just the discussion boards, or are you a contributor too?

March 28, 2014

Wichito390

Why "che" instead of "Cucino sia verdura sia carne"?

March 7, 2014

Nihou

I thought we'd been "both...and" was "sia...sia"

December 13, 2013

Kogarah

Strange I was marked wrong for putting 'verdure' for vegetables which is the plural of 'verdura'. Various web translaters also give 'verdure' as the translation for vegetables.

January 3, 2014

jgbachand

It might help to think of it as parallel to "carne" here, which is in the singular. English pluralizes vegetable when speaking about an indeterminate quantity, but Italian does not. In English we don't pluralize meat unless we want to emphasize that there are different kinds being spoken of. I hope I'm close to correct on this....

March 7, 2014

sueheiser

In my notes I do not see that we have been instructed that "che" can be used in this fashion up to this point. We've only been given the sia/sia version. It would be useful if they would drop a note with the option to use sia/che and explain when "che" is preferrable to "sia."

April 14, 2014

zeli

i dont think "i cook either vegetables or meat" could be accepted as correct. can someone correct me?

April 8, 2013

fdgraeve

Any idea why the plural "verdure" is not accepted here? It is literal "vegetables" (plural!) in the English translation...

June 7, 2013

fdgraeve

Sort of. While clarifying thinks, the woman also makes it more complicated by including orteggia and erbe into the discussion... But I remember that "verdura" behaves more or less like "frutta" (although it is mentioned in the answer that you could also talk about "verdure"...)

June 7, 2013

GeneDavison

I've had a couple of sentences like this where as a native English speaker I've answered without the "both" in my translation and been marked wrong. For instance, here I answered with "I cook vegetables and meat". I feel like in English the "both" is assumed in the latter and therefore has the same meaning, but I wondered if maybe I'm overlooking something. Anyone able to offer some advice on why "I cook vegetables and meat" isn't a proper translation of this sentence?

June 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I don't think that they're the same thing; if you say you're cooking vegetables and meat I'll think you're preparing a meat dish with vegetables, while if you say you're cooking both vegetables and meat I'll think you're cooking a meat dish and a vegetables dish at the same time. It's pretty much the same in Italian.

June 18, 2013

jgbachand

Just to take part: I think your assumption is that of a meat-eater. As a vegetarian, when someone says, "I'm cooking vegetables and meat," I think, "Good, there is something for me!" Language is very organic and flexible. We don't usually get to the "and" meaning "in one dish" as you suggest, unless we ask a further question...

August 13, 2013

bghiorzi

This may be correct . . . but living in Italy since 2004 . . . I've never heard this combination of words!!!

January 4, 2014

johnarnold

You probably wished DuoLingo was around since 2004

April 19, 2014

lohrfra

Why cannot i say "either vegetables or meat"?

February 9, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

Because I am cooking both, not just one or the other.

February 12, 2014

pikizs

Why isn't 'I cook vegetables and meat as well' acceptable?

June 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.