"Uzuri wa Tanzania"

Translation:Beauty of Tanzania

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


jenbon

should allow tanzania's beauty

November 27, 2017

JamesTWils

Would goodness also be uzuri, or would there be another word?

March 3, 2017

Mandiras

Wiktionary lists 'goodness' as a possible meaning of uzuri: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uzuri

March 21, 2017

Joel158879

yeah. it could be goodness also. the root "zuri" has so many meanings it's hard to translate it's essence into just one english word..

July 18, 2017

Mary463164

Goodness should be correct also I believe.

May 25, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.