1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Uzuri wa Tanzania"

"Uzuri wa Tanzania"

Translation:Beauty of Tanzania

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


jenbon

should allow tanzania's beauty


JamesTWils

Would goodness also be uzuri, or would there be another word?


Mandiras

Wiktionary lists 'goodness' as a possible meaning of uzuri: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uzuri


Joel158879

yeah. it could be goodness also. the root "zuri" has so many meanings it's hard to translate it's essence into just one english word..


Mary463164

Goodness should be correct also I believe.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.