1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Asubuhi njema Rashidi"

"Asubuhi njema Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good morning Rashidi

March 3, 2017

5 Comments


Ingrid_Hottart

i still don't know what the difference i between njema and nwema. What do you mean by a different class noun? Is it like masculine and feminine or something else?


leviny8594

Are the noun classes part of a later lesson, or should we be learning these on our own somewhere else?


Gita-ji

Look for these branches on the tree: M/Mi, Ki/Vi, N/N, Ji/Ma, U/N If you want to look elsewhere, you could try: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/Lesson_09.pdf https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/27/swahili-unit-4/ which says: "The only secret to learning these noun classes is doing the hard work of memorization. It will take time, but you will get them. And once you do, the Swahili language will make a whole lot more sense."


citizenof1world

Why isnt this good morning rashidi?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.