"Asubuhi njema Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good morning Rashidi

March 3, 2017

9 Comments


Ingrid_Hottart

i still don't know what the difference i between njema and nwema. What do you mean by a different class noun? Is it like masculine and feminine or something else?

March 13, 2017

citizenof1world

Why isnt this good morning rashidi?

July 14, 2018

Anneysha7

Accepted now :)

February 16, 2019

Stevechuan

I used "mwema" rather than njema, and it was not accepted. Is there a reason or should it be added?

March 3, 2017

MeghanMage

No, it shouldn't be accepted. Because of the noun class asubuhi is from, it takes the adjective prefix of "njema."

March 5, 2017

Stevechuan

Thanks.

March 5, 2017

leviny8594

Are the noun classes part of a later lesson, or should we be learning these on our own somewhere else?

March 21, 2017

Gita-ji

Look for these branches on the tree: M/Mi, Ki/Vi, N/N, Ji/Ma, U/N If you want to look elsewhere, you could try: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/Lesson_09.pdf https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/27/swahili-unit-4/ which says: "The only secret to learning these noun classes is doing the hard work of memorization. It will take time, but you will get them. And once you do, the Swahili language will make a whole lot more sense."

May 30, 2018

DaivikThan

Hey, just some quick questions about the Swahili group (not those that speak it as a lingua franca): what is the primary religion of the Swahili people? And are these people generally mixed with Arabs (because of trade)? And where Swahili people are a relative minority, what is the usual profession? Or does it vary per family? Is there any racial tension between thw Swahili people and foreigners (especially British people/South Asians)? Sorry if these are sensitive but I have a TON of questions about the people that speak this beautiful language!✌️

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.