"Asubuhi njema Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good morning Rashidi

March 3, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ingrid_Hottart

i still don't know what the difference i between njema and nwema. What do you mean by a different class noun? Is it like masculine and feminine or something else?


citizenof1world

Why isnt this good morning rashidi?


icabero816

What is the difference between njema and nzuri? If njema only used as an adjective for asubuhi, mchana, leo, usiku, jioni, etc.?


machieng

I'd describe 'njema/mwema' as 'pleasant', which is why it's more often used in this context, as the speaker is wishing the audience a pleasant day, night etc. '-zuri' is more often used as a trait


leviny8594

Are the noun classes part of a later lesson, or should we be learning these on our own somewhere else?


Gita-ji

Look for these branches on the tree: M/Mi, Ki/Vi, N/N, Ji/Ma, U/N If you want to look elsewhere, you could try: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/Lesson_09.pdf https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/27/swahili-unit-4/ which says: "The only secret to learning these noun classes is doing the hard work of memorization. It will take time, but you will get them. And once you do, the Swahili language will make a whole lot more sense."


462.p7X79R3f4wVC

In English I would say "have a good morning" as I was leaving someone, like saying goodbye. Is "asubuhi njema" a greeting when you first approach someone?


MeghanMage

You've got it right: you would use "asubuhi njema" the same way as "have a good morning in English," i.e. when leaving someone. If you were just meeting someone you would pose the question, "habari za asubuhi" instead.


Stevechuan

I used "mwema" rather than njema, and it was not accepted. Is there a reason or should it be added?


MeghanMage

No, it shouldn't be accepted. Because of the noun class asubuhi is from, it takes the adjective prefix of "njema."


Tristin988397

There is no one answer to your questions. It is spoken in multiple countries with various religions, jobs, and mixes depending on location.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.