1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Asubuhi njema Rashidi"

"Asubuhi njema Rashidi"

Translation:Have a good morning Rashidi

March 3, 2017

14 Comments


Ingrid_Hottart

i still don't know what the difference i between njema and nwema. What do you mean by a different class noun? Is it like masculine and feminine or something else?


citizenof1world

Why isnt this good morning rashidi?


icabero816

What is the difference between njema and nzuri? If njema only used as an adjective for asubuhi, mchana, leo, usiku, jioni, etc.?


machieng

I'd describe 'njema/mwema' as 'pleasant', which is why it's more often used in this context, as the speaker is wishing the audience a pleasant day, night etc. '-zuri' is more often used as a trait


leviny8594

Are the noun classes part of a later lesson, or should we be learning these on our own somewhere else?


Gita-ji

Look for these branches on the tree: M/Mi, Ki/Vi, N/N, Ji/Ma, U/N If you want to look elsewhere, you could try: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/Lesson_09.pdf https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/05/27/swahili-unit-4/ which says: "The only secret to learning these noun classes is doing the hard work of memorization. It will take time, but you will get them. And once you do, the Swahili language will make a whole lot more sense."


Stevechuan

I used "mwema" rather than njema, and it was not accepted. Is there a reason or should it be added?


MeghanMage

No, it shouldn't be accepted. Because of the noun class asubuhi is from, it takes the adjective prefix of "njema."


DaivikThan

Hey, just some quick questions about the Swahili group (not those that speak it as a lingua franca): what is the primary religion of the Swahili people? And are these people generally mixed with Arabs (because of trade)? And where Swahili people are a relative minority, what is the usual profession? Or does it vary per family? Is there any racial tension between thw Swahili people and foreigners (especially British people/South Asians)? Sorry if these are sensitive but I have a TON of questions about the people that speak this beautiful language!✌️


Tristin988397

There is no one answer to your questions. It is spoken in multiple countries with various religions, jobs, and mixes depending on location.


RebeccaCli665164

In English I would say "have a good morning" as I was leaving someone, like saying goodbye. Is "asubuhi njema" a greeting when you first approach someone?


MeghanMage

You've got it right: you would use "asubuhi njema" the same way as "have a good morning in English," i.e. when leaving someone. If you were just meeting someone you would pose the question, "habari za asubuhi" instead.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.