1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What is the French name of S…

"What is the French name of Saturn?"

Translation:Tên tiếng Pháp của Sao Thổ là gì?

March 3, 2017

4 Comments


TaylorBuser

Viet needs lots of work in sentence order.. why is "ten cua sao tho tieng phap / ten cua sao tho la gi tieng phap"?


tay_loree

In this case, "French" is an adjective and goes behind "name", so: " tên tiếng Pháp". This is the showing possession to Saturn <sao thổi> so: tên tiếng Pháp của sao thổi là gì. "What" is always at the end of whatever it is pertaining to it, so for this sentence it goes at the end. Literal translation is: " name French of Saturn is what". Hope this helps ^^


TaylorBuser

Duolingo vietnamese I mean


OnlyLight29

tên của Sao Thổ tiếng Pháp là gì

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.