1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estos son coches."

"Estos son coches."

Translation:These are cars.

March 8, 2014

19 Comments


mawileboy

Why estos instead of estes?


rocko2012

There is no "estes" in Spanish. If you do see it the writer likely means "estés" with the accent and that is a form of the verb "estar" and does not mean "these".


rspreng

este is masc singular, estos is masc plural


Jamblamb

In Chile, coche means pram (or stroller in American English). Why doesn't duolingo accept "these are prams" or "these are strollers"?


emoore29

Why not "éstos"?


Talca

Royal Academy dropped accent requirement on that word.


RyagonIV

That would be esos.


Isaac_Luna_

También son carros.


Gabriela574769

In Puerto Rico we don't call cars coches, we call cars carros help


Gabriela574769

En Puerto Rico coches son strolers


emejota321

"coche" in many spots in Guatemala can mean "pig". I don't know about anywhere else.


MarauderErised

In Mexico my family uses "cochino" for pig, so maybe some people say "cochi" or "coche" as slang based on that word?


Song-of-Sunlight

If the plural of este is estos, what's the plural of esto? Is it the same?


Mihau17

Shouldn't it be "these are HIS cars"?


marcy65brown

No. There's no word in the Spanish sentence to indicate "his."
Your sentence would usually be "Estos son sus coches."
Or if it's not clear to the listener that "sus" means "his" (because it can also mean her, its, their, your Ud. and your Uds.), it could be "Estos son los coches de él."


GerardKeast

On normal speed we cannot detect the T in estos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.