"Wageni"

Translation:Guests

March 3, 2017

6 Comments


Anna14416

Wageni= guests? Correct answer here was strangers...?

March 3, 2017

ngwarai

If you hover on the word you will see that it can mean, strangers, visitors or guests

March 5, 2017

BradleyHes

How can this mean strangers, visitors and guests? Is this used to descirbe people that stay at your guest house or visitors you don't know?

March 31, 2017

Ms.Mzee

Majority of the time yes. Mgeni is singular while Wageni is plural

September 11, 2017

lumetar

I just realized Finnish has the same word for "guest" and "stranger", too. I started wondering if this is a common phenomenon across languages. Does anybody know any other languages that have the same word for these?

April 13, 2017

nishma.sha

In French you use 'etrangere' for 'foreigner' and 'stranger'. Same with Spanish and the word 'extranjero'.

April 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.