Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ton ordinateur est simple à utiliser."

Translation:Your computer is simple to use.

4 years ago

17 Comments


WeiDeTaiwan

Your computer is easy to use is also an accepted answer.

4 years ago

2mice
2mice

it didn't accept that for me. which isn't cool, because in english most people would say 'easy' and never 'simple'.

2 years ago

VEddie

You'd use facile instead, although it's pretty much the same meaning.

4 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

Yea you're right : )

4 years ago

Morgannie
Morgannie

Alas not for me.

5 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

Is there any rule of thumb for using a, de or no article before infinitive

3 years ago

LeChatParle
LeChatParle

Generally, you have to memorize them

Here are a few

http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_a_vs_de2.htm

3 years ago

BethDuffus1

Yep! Nice link

2 years ago

Ralph220550

This may not be the correct place to ask this question, but here goes? When we "hover" over a word in DL, multiple possible translations are shown. How do we know when which can be used? When I have tried to use alternate translations of a word, given by DL, I have been marked incorrect.

1 year ago

eldwod

Ton ordinateur est un Mac

1 year ago

alichaudry
alichaudry

Probably not a *nix machine.

3 years ago

AWSMDEWD
AWSMDEWD

*nux

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

Would "your computer is user-friendly" work?

2 years ago

VladPatrys
VladPatrysPlus

Pls fix your English, we say "easy to use", not "simple to use".

2 years ago

iagox86
iagox86

... Said no one, ever

3 years ago

EmperorTheo

Unless they are talking about a Mac.

2 years ago

AWSMDEWD
AWSMDEWD

*Chrome OS

1 year ago