"Your doctor"

Translation:Daktari wako

March 3, 2017

4 Comments


s.rombaut

Why not "wenu"?

March 3, 2017

DirtySvensk

"Wenu" is the possessive pronoun for the plural "you" while "wako" is the possessive pronoun for the singular "you." As far as I know you should be able to use both here.

April 8, 2017

mattberry11

Wiktionary says that daktari is from Ji/Ma class. Plural is madaktari. Shouldn't this be daktari lako?

Or if it's N/N shouldn't it be daktari yako?

March 7, 2018

ElMeuNom

Generally, adjectives describing living things receive the M/WA class prefixes no matter what the actual noun class is. However, N/N class nouns generally still use the y-/z- possessives to show plurality. Daktari is JI/MA, so it becomes Madaktari in the plural. Because of that, the plural possessive isn't necessary. You can tell just from looking at the noun whether it is singular or plural.

November 9, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.