1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wewe si nyanya!"

"Wewe si nyanya!"

Translation:You are not a tomato!

March 3, 2017

15 Comments


Monicel2

It makes more sense to accept: you are not a grandmother


Theo_Bromin

What? I use this sentence all the time!!


Blippie1

the developers must've been running out of possible questions at this point.


Phmeza

This helps, all this tomato talk made me wonder if I may be one.


Hashi97

I am not sure how to use this sentence. But ok.


Dealanach

It does also accept "You are not a grandmother."


the3lusive

In Kenya nyanya means grandmother, but not in Tanzania.


RowanM.1

Ik ben geen tomaat; ik ben een appel! (Anyone who's done the Dutch course will get the joke.)


RuBarnes

Thank goodness! I was worried for a while there...


JAYCEE154826

hahah my friends used to call me a tomato back in school


MfonUdoiny

If nyanya could also mean "tomatoes" then why is "you are not tomatoes" as translation for "wewe si nyanya" not accepted?


Francoise876798

Why would anyone think someone was a tomato!LOL as I wrote the answer cos I was sure I must have got it wrong!


rjhargrav

What about "Usio nyanya" or even "Wewe sio nyanya" ?


Musketeer80

Thanks. I wasn't sure.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.